PDA

View Full Version : My new build...... Pic added



Killswitch
01-07-2008, 07:15 PM
Well part of it came today. The motherboard (http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=27379&vpn=GA-MA790X-DS4&manufacture=Gigabyte) I ordered was on back order and shipped afterwards, but it's coming and should be here tomorrow or the day after. What I have so far is my 5000+ BE (http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=25878&vpn=ADO5000DSWOF&manufacture=AMD&promoid=1019) and 4 x 1Gb's of G.Skill PC2-6400 (http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=21164&vpn=F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ&manufacture=G.SKILL&promoid=1019). NCIX screwed up and somehow sent me 2 OCZ Vanquisher's. I'll be selling both of them I think and use my AC Freezer 64.

I know most of you don't care, but for those looking to upgrade and don't want to spend much..... I'll be posting some benchies soon.

Maryms
01-07-2008, 07:47 PM
Well OC that puppy to 3.0-3.4ghz and you should be fine for a little new build and two x 3870's would rock for sometime.

mboy67
01-07-2008, 08:06 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Killswitch</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Well part of it came today. NCIX screwed up and somehow sent me 2 OCZ Vanquisher's. I'll be selling both of them I think and use my AC Freezer 64.</div></div>

I would use one and sell the AC Freezer 64

By that way how much for the two you don't use. For the right price I will buy them. PM me on this.

Killswitch
01-07-2008, 08:37 PM
Right now I'm running an OCZ Vindicator but I don't really like it because of it's massive size. The AC Freezer works just as well and it has been in it's box and on the shelf for a while. It should be very effective with the 5000+ BE since it's a 65nm cpu. I have a friend who will likely buy one of the coolers for his s775 system and I want to keep one for my 3800+ X2. So really there'll be just one for sale right now I guess.

AmdWolfman
01-08-2008, 08:20 AM
I wish my vcard would come in already, starting to feel fcked around

General Lee
01-08-2008, 09:21 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: AmdWolfMan</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I wish my vcard would come in already, starting to feel fcked around
</div></div>

i had to wait a month and a hafe to get my ram back once from corsair be paicent lol

Killswitch
01-08-2008, 02:42 PM
My motherboard came today and I got to check it out quickly when I went home for lunch. She's a beauty! lol

Hopefully I'll have my tower gutted, filled back up with this new stuff, and have time to run some benchmarks tonight. I'm going to try and avoid formatting if I can since my system is tuned up and running pretty smoothly as it is right now. After uninstalling all the drivers it shouldn't be a problem, but who knows with Vista....

\m/ Rich \m/
01-08-2008, 04:12 PM
you will mostly likely have to reinstall, as Vista associates itself with your hardware. The new parts could nullify your validation.

Killswitch
01-08-2008, 04:24 PM
Validation? /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/wink.gif

Killswitch
01-08-2008, 09:06 PM
Well..... the hardware is planted and I'm currently finishing off the final driver install which is for the X-Fi. Surprisingly I didn't have to format (knocking on wood) and everything went as smooth as butta so far! No BSOD's!

Killswitch
01-09-2008, 12:52 AM
Here's a quick summary of the 3DMark06 runs I made.

All stock - 8877

All stock except 3870 OC'd to 860 core and 2600 mem - 9249

3870 still OC'd and CPU OC'd to 3.2GHz with ram @ 800MHz with 4-4-4-12 timings - 10,462

All that was required for the CPU to hit 3.2GHz was slap the multi up to 16 and I bumped the vcore to 1.4V for stability. At idle the BE is running around 23*C, and under load in Orthos it hits around 45*C. That's with an Artic Cooling Freezer 64 and AS5. That's a damn sweet situation if you ask me.

Maryms
01-09-2008, 08:39 AM
Killswitch

What CPU you running now as damn 10,462 seems a little low for your OC'ed card.

Remember my XP score 10,6xx was at 2950 on my Opti 170 and my 8800 GTS 650/1450/1874 which it runs all day at and DDR 500 @ DDR509.

I would of suspected that you should hit 11,000.

Killswitch
01-09-2008, 09:45 AM
I'm running a 5000+ Black Edition. I didn't tinker with it too much. I just increased the vcore, set the multi, and tightened ram timings.

I don't think 10,462 is low. I'm running Vista, not XP. What do you get with your cpu at 2.6GHz since you can't 3.2GHz? Remember this cpu has half the cache as yours too.

I'm going to try dropping the multi and increasing the FSB tonight after work.

Oh, and 3.2GHz will be my 24/7 speed, not my "suicide run" benchmark speed.

Maryms
01-09-2008, 10:07 AM
What ya mean 2.6ghz, i run 2.8ghz.... 24/7... /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

I got IIRC 9,6xx in Vista, but i am sure if i did 2950mhz like i did in XP it would break 10,000+ np's like i did in XP.

Many are running the 5000+ at 3.4-3.6ghz 24/7.. umm i think water cooled though.

You should try upping Multi First.

Killswitch
01-09-2008, 10:15 AM
Huh? I did up the multi first. It's at x16 right now. You need to stop skimming through my posts man! lol

I know you're running at 2.8ghz. I asked what you would get at 2.6ghz to compare with the first and second scores I posted with the 3870 at stock and oc'd.

Killswitch
01-09-2008, 10:21 AM
Max, do a search at the link below for AMD Athlon 64 X2's and 3870's. Leave the "CPU Clock Range" fields blank. Choose all drivers and all operating systems. You'll see that the averages are between 10 and 11 grand.

http://service.futuremark.com/orb/projectsearch.jsp

Maryms
01-09-2008, 10:38 AM
My card is flashed to the specs i run so a 2.6ghz stock will not do.

As for OCed card and cpu at 2.6ghz, i bet its around 8600-9000 range under Vista.

filthy
01-09-2008, 02:09 PM
Nice build man, we'll have to do a royal rumble...lol. Head to head benchies and the like.

Maryms
01-09-2008, 02:22 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Filthy</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Nice build man, we'll have to do a royal rumble...lol. Head to head benchies and the like.</div></div>

You will smoke him.

Killswitch
01-09-2008, 03:01 PM
I forgot to mention, I ran that Fuzzy Doughnut OpenGL bench program again. At default settings except the resolution which I set to 1440x900 I got 4179, only 30 points more then my old setup. So that program is soley a GPU benchmark.

Maryms
01-09-2008, 03:12 PM
GPU shaders and a little CPU effort as well.

Filthy is going to smoke your AMD build.,,, /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

Killswitch
01-09-2008, 03:17 PM
......... and your point is? Tell me something I don't know. lol

Maryms
01-09-2008, 04:08 PM
LMAO... umm i will be building a new rig very soon?

AmdWolfman
01-09-2008, 04:09 PM
what nvidia program to use for a OC.

Maryms
01-09-2008, 04:27 PM
RivaTuner

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163

Killswitch
01-09-2008, 04:37 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: AmdWolfMan</div><div class="ubbcode-body">what nvidia program to use for a OC. </div></div>
K dude, I know you enjoy your freedom speech and all but please don't go way off topic. /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif
There's no room for Nvidia here! haha

Maryms
01-09-2008, 04:43 PM
Ahh come on now he did not know you had a ATI card.. bah ha ha

filthy
01-09-2008, 05:08 PM
Well we both need to tweak more....specially him as it is a new setup.

I was thinking of going up on the CPU, everything's cool so why not. Maybe tighten RAM timmings ect. G92 GTS is good @ 800/2000/2200.

I am reformatting tomorrow, RAID 0 with 2x 500GB SATA2 HDD's.

I noticed a few programs said my mobo had dual PCIe x16 slots, I might grab another G92 GTS, but playing Crysis now on very high with 14x9...no AA unless I go just on high, so no need going SLI...maybe early fall.

I was thinking about an nForce 780i mobo from XFX, but now I've researched some Asus ones that look mint, and Asus has been solid for me. They have a top o the line P5N-T 780i, but the P5N-D 750i is an awesome price=performance mobo.

filthy
01-09-2008, 05:16 PM
Rivatuner is the best IMO, even for ATI.

\m/ Rich \m/
01-09-2008, 05:52 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Filthy</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Nice build man, we'll have to do a royal rumble...lol. Head to head benchies and the like. </div></div>

this will be a 3-way runble, im ordering my quad either tonight or tomorrow.

Maryms
01-09-2008, 06:02 PM
Bah... wait a little while and a 4 way rumble will be up.

\m/ Rich \m/
01-09-2008, 06:07 PM
no waitin, piss or get off the pot, LOL!

Maryms
01-09-2008, 06:28 PM
I waiting for Yorkfields to arrive and then i get off my pot and not till then... lol

It is ok if you do not wait as it gives me a chance to see what the competition HAS beforehand.. he he he

Killswitch
01-09-2008, 06:46 PM
This nerd rumble won't be fair unless I have a Phenom, and I'm waiting for better revisions before I get one.

Maryms
01-09-2008, 06:52 PM
Ah well... i suppose you will be left in the dust then... lmao

filthy
01-09-2008, 08:14 PM
You are in my dust Maxi, have been for some time...and now your in Killswitch's dust as well....man can you even see?

Also, c'mon and catch up already Rich...

Also, We need to do a Soonet online contest of Crysis carnage very soon.

Aslo, in grade 9 science class I singed my left grape in a bunson burner incident, haven't been able to fuzz the nut since...

Also, that wasn't me, that was jack Black in Saving Silverman.

Maryms
01-09-2008, 08:17 PM
I ain't in the dust yet i am on your heels and ready to run em over.

I was the KING in here for over a year and a half with my crossfire build, don't ever forget it and i was the HIGHEST ocer in here for the past 3 years prior to this one, except a few months of last year.

I will once again become the Overclocking Legend again, but wait i taught a lot of you ppl and i am proud now of your accomplishments from what you learned from me.

filthy
01-09-2008, 09:16 PM
I never learned anything from you...I may have unlearned stuff as some of my brain cells commit suicide after a conversation with you.

Maryms
01-09-2008, 09:45 PM
Well that is a tactic i never taught you yet as it is called destroy what the competition has in brain power so they can't think anymore and yes you have learned things from me, many things about OCing and so have many members in here, but i still never taught you ppl everything i know and i won't, not yet, maybe someday i will.

Now let the rumble begin and let see what you ppl think you have under the hood of your PC's so i beat it later on next month.. /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

filthy
01-09-2008, 09:49 PM
Just having fun, so you know.

But the mother of all benchmarks is the blunderfully bloated power hungry game that is Crysis.

I am playing 1440x900, all very high, no AA and getting 25-30 FPS.

My game is patched as well.

Also, I got 14,566 on 3Dmark06.

Also, don't think RAID 0 will do anything dramatically but going to try for stihs dna selggig.

Maryms
01-09-2008, 09:58 PM
Yes awesome score so far, i run raid 0 and it is fast for install and game loads and such, but for benchmarks not much.

Killswitch
01-10-2008, 08:01 PM
Well, I think I found the overclock settings that I'm going to stick with.

FSB = 246MHz
Multi = 13
RAM = 914MHz with 4-4-4-12 timings


I also just did a bunch of 3DMark runs.

3DMark03 - 35,535
3DMark05 - 17,040
3DMark06 - 10,535

Maryms
01-11-2008, 02:18 PM
Not bad on Vista, but ya need to get 20,000 in 3dmark 06 in Vista to impress me now..... /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

Buy a second X3870.. /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

Killswitch
01-11-2008, 07:20 PM
Oh believe me........ I will eventually! But I don't need a second one right now IMO, unless I want to shoot for bragging rights in this forum. /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/wink.gif

Of course I'd need a "good" Phenom go with it.

Maryms
01-11-2008, 07:22 PM
Well as soon as the Nvida G100's Single GPU or the Dual ATI Gpu cards come out ... say bye bye to 2 x X3870's.

Wait awhile to see what those cards i posted about do is my suggestion to you.

Killswitch
01-11-2008, 07:26 PM
I could yeah. Depending on price and resale value at the time, naturally.

But like I said, it'll be a while before I'll need a second gpu anyways.

\m/ Rich \m/
01-11-2008, 07:40 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103244

theres the 9600... the 9500 is about 50 bucks cheaper..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103226

Maryms
01-11-2008, 07:42 PM
Wait for the 9800 and/or 9900 to come out if your a AMD fan.

\m/ Rich \m/
01-11-2008, 08:50 PM
well i just ordered my quad... when my psu comes back from RMA... im in business.

filthy
01-11-2008, 11:04 PM
PSU crapped out already? Bad luck man...

mboy67
01-11-2008, 11:09 PM
I still don't know what my next build will be. so far it's just a new Case and a 4 gig kit of Ram. Hopefully some nice parts that will impress me coming out soon.

\m/ Rich \m/
01-11-2008, 11:12 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Filthy</div><div class="ubbcode-body">PSU crapped out already? Bad luck man... </div></div>

psu died in 2 weeks from when i got it.

Killswitch
01-11-2008, 11:29 PM
Well, here's what she looks like.

http://i82.photobucket.com/albums/j241/yosef79/P1010293.jpg

filthy
01-12-2008, 12:22 AM
Here's my puppy...

http://img207.imageshack.us/img207/2975/1000903sb9.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Maryms
01-12-2008, 02:48 PM
Dirty = Dirty = Dirty = Filthy = Killswith = Dirty = Filthy = Killswitch.. lmao

Clean for now, filthy later.

Ultra54
01-12-2008, 05:27 PM
I have and had a big [censored] case like that but gave it to Mad Max. I have another one too now. Just look at those ram slots all filled up....

AmdWolfman
01-12-2008, 05:41 PM
psu is on the bottom?,,,I have exhaust fan on the bottom of mine.

Maryms
01-12-2008, 07:01 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Ultra54</div><div class="ubbcode-body"> I have and had a big [censored] case like that but gave it to Mad Max. I have another one too now. Just look at those ram slots all filled up....</div></div>

Yes and i just sold it like 2 months ago for $10.00 to a friend of mine as i did not need it anymore and a Big Case like that is only great for a server based build, to big for PC users and you need a lot of case fans to fill it up with air, so i opted for a smaller case less fans with a lot of air flow.

I am now opting to get a new Antec 900 case soon, on its way. The Antec 900 the PSU is on the bottom, nice air flow... awesome gamer case and OCer case to.

mboy67
01-12-2008, 08:46 PM
It's a good case it's also the one I just picked up a few weeks ago. my current case is limiting my future chose in video cards.

Killswitch
01-14-2008, 12:03 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Soonet Member</div><div class="ubbcode-body">...... you need a lot of case fans to fill it up with air, so i opted for a smaller case less fans with a lot of air flow.</div></div>
Common sense tells me that fewer fans equals less air flow regardless of the size of your case.

For example: Take two cases. One regular ATX, and one super tower. Now if you had 2 x 120mm intake fans and 2 x 120mm exhaust fans in each case running at the same RPM's, why wouldn't the air flow be equal??

filthy
01-14-2008, 02:26 PM
I would guess that for the same reason you would want an Air Conditioner with more BTU's for a larger room to be more effective.

You would have to agree that eventually 2 rooms, one say 50% larger than the other would reach the same temperature as the smaller one with the same amount of heaters, but it would take more time. If you were trying to cool said same rooms, one 50% larger than the other, with the same amount of fans, I don't believe that the larger room would ever be as cool as the smaller room.

Killswitch
01-14-2008, 03:13 PM
I disagree. A regular old fan doesn't change the temperature of the air like a heater or air conditioner. A fan only moves air.

If all variables are identical including the amount of air being moved and the only thing different is the volume of the room/case then there is no reason why they both can't reach the same temperature.

So if the initial ambient temperature before turning on two identical PC's (minus their cases) is identical they should both top out at the same temps roughly. The only factor that can't be controlled in this situation is the exact air flow paths within the case. But in general, I believe they will stay at around the same temperature.

filthy
01-14-2008, 03:45 PM
I was mentioning a few theories but yes they should reach the same temp, but the bigger case taking a marginal amount of time more.