PDA

View Full Version : How to Overclock a Dell with a Q6600!!!!



Killswitch
02-27-2008, 07:15 PM
Here's a neat little trick a friend just told me about. I'm sure this could be used on any OEM system with no real overclocking options in the bios. But don't take my word for it..... I don't want to be held responsible if you machine dies! But it's a very cool mod someone with a big set of nads might want to try out.

http://home.austin.rr.com/waterdogs2/xps420.htm

Chrylon
02-27-2008, 07:27 PM
that's impressive.

hemi_69
02-28-2008, 11:33 AM
Wow...I don't think i'll be trying that anytime soon lol

Ultra54
02-29-2008, 01:22 AM
I guess this is if you dont have a mobo that can change any parameters?

filthy
02-29-2008, 01:49 AM
Dell and other OEM's are usually locked up tighter than a ....nevermind, you know what I mean...lol.