PDA

View Full Version : So what ram now?



Cruel_Intentions
05-08-2008, 10:34 AM
So in a desperate attempt to get my ram up past 850MHz I've tried everything. The timings have been loosened to 6-7-7-23. The voltage has been bumped beyond 2.4V, nothing works. If I'm lucky it will run at 850.

So in my quest for ever greater oc's, I must switch ram. If you guys have any ram overclocked let me know what speeds your reaching. I'd like to get a DDR1066 kit or greater. Currently I'm running Corsair CM2X1024-6400

filthy
05-08-2008, 11:50 AM
Those timings are pretty loose for sure, but tighter timings can give you a performance boost too, not just frequency. Tons of DDR2-6400 are always on sale and have been for awhile, but there are DDR2-9600 (1200MHz) kits on sale now.

Hans
05-08-2008, 11:59 AM
The ram in my sig runs at 440 (880) without a hitch on my system.
I included a picture of CPU-Z to show you my most common timings. I would have to look in my bios to get all the other settings, I can't remember them out of my head...
I can run them at 450 at those settings, but the second core on my cpu is not 100% stable at that speed. The memory is though.

http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/3006/rameq9.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Cruel_Intentions
05-08-2008, 03:53 PM
I don't run those timings normally, just wanted to rule them out as a problem. Right now I'm running stock (5-5-5-18).
I can usually run 5-4-4-10, but just haven't set the timings again

filthy
05-08-2008, 05:29 PM
4-4-4-12 I find are good all around timings.

Cruel_Intentions
05-08-2008, 06:04 PM
can't run @ 4-4-4-12, won't post /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/frown.gif

Hans
05-08-2008, 06:57 PM
Something else is wrong then.

shadowjak
05-08-2008, 07:56 PM
Try this-

OCZ 4GB DDR3 kit, the PC3-16000,two 2GB sticks running at 2000MHz

CL 8-8-8-28

http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr3_pc3_16000_flex_ii_edition

Killswitch
05-08-2008, 08:19 PM
I'm running 2 sets of this stuff.........

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=21164&vpn=F2%2D6400CL5D%2D2GBNQ&manufacture=G%2ESKILL

The timings I'm running are 4-4-4-12 and speed is 916Mhz. It'll surpass that speed easily too.

Cruel_Intentions
05-08-2008, 09:56 PM
unfortunatly Shadowjak, my board will only handle DDR2

Madmax
05-08-2008, 10:00 PM
I have 4GB DDR2 1000mhz sticks and they run awesome.

Hans
05-08-2008, 10:09 PM
Why are they running, do they not like the slot they are in?

Madmax
05-08-2008, 10:14 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Why are they running, do they not like the slot they are in? </div></div>

I tried to walk them, but they won't listen to me and instead are running and running fast while they run.

Hans
05-08-2008, 10:14 PM
Must be the 1000 Mhz that's in them.

Madmax
05-08-2008, 10:49 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Must be the 1000 Mhz that's in them. </div></div>

Oh but they can acheive more then that, up to 1100mhz-1150mhz

mboy67
05-08-2008, 10:49 PM
I have the same sticks as MadMax running in my Asus Rampage Formula with my Q9450 running at 3.6 gig DDR2 900 1/1 Primed stable for 46 hours.

Cruel_Intentions
05-08-2008, 11:34 PM
care telling us what sticks the are?

mboy67
05-08-2008, 11:56 PM
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=26456&vpn=F2%2D8000CL5D%2D4GBPQ&manufacture=G%2ESKILL

and at the price they are now I'm almost tempted to buy another set and have 8 gigs lol

Madmax
05-09-2008, 07:37 AM
These sticks many have done 1066-1080-1090 np's, but it all depends on your motherboard and CPU capabilities and some have done 1100-1150 and thats at high voltage, but some lucky ones have hit 1100 with onlt 2.1-2.2 volts, default for them is 2.0-2.1 volts.