PDA

View Full Version : free dial up



hemi_69
05-16-2008, 03:41 AM
anyone know of any free dial up isp's that work locally?

wiegand
05-16-2008, 04:04 AM
ask a bell user for their b1 number
if you got a modem or dsl modem your laughing

hemi_69
05-16-2008, 04:08 AM
is the b1 number all i need for dial up? don't i need a number for it to dial as well?

wiegand
05-16-2008, 04:28 AM
you need a number for it to dial.

but....
if you got a dsl modem, and you got a b1 number, dont matter....
if they got dsl, you can too!
works even in southern ontario with an account here!

hemi_69
05-16-2008, 08:31 AM
ahhh I See, unfortunatly, the only service obtainable where I need it to work is Dial up. theres nothin else there even if you pay for it lol

J*B
05-16-2008, 09:37 AM
Dailupatcost is only $9.95 a month for unlimited with web accelerator software.

hemi_69
05-16-2008, 11:45 AM
yeah but i only need it for 3 days lol
i can get it through my current isp at $5

GirlNextDoor
05-16-2008, 05:21 PM
screw dial up. get a wifi card and reap the benefits of a free signal.lol

hemi_69
05-16-2008, 06:42 PM
i have wireless, but theres no broadband available where i'm going, dial up only /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/frown.gif looks like it's not gunna happen though I can't find anything that's working and i'm leaving in less than an hour lol
oh well, don't need it that bad anyways

Calis
05-22-2008, 12:33 PM
In most situations, if you have DSL, you will have access to a backup dialup line to use if your internet goes down.

Contact Bell, ask them for the phone number, you would be using your standard b1 login with your password.

I think thats what everyone was trying to say, they just did a terrible job at it.

hemi_69
05-22-2008, 09:20 PM
that woulda worked if i had hell ...i mean bell but i have cable so thats not an option

i don't need it anymore anyways lol, thanks though

wiegand
05-23-2008, 01:03 AM
why dont you make your own dial up server?