PDA

View Full Version : DSL sucks!!



moochie
08-09-2008, 12:06 AM
I cant believe how much DSL sucks compared to cable, or maybe its just me that im so used to cable now but i hooked up this DSL at a friends house right now and had nothing but problems so far, meh good thing for ShAW LOL!!

Macs II
08-09-2008, 12:47 AM
DSL ...is for the dummies .......I don't wanna even get into this

moochie
08-09-2008, 12:58 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Macs</div><div class="ubbcode-body">DSL ...is for the dummies .......I don't wanna even get into this </div></div>

its ok now!

Macs II
08-09-2008, 01:00 AM
second place ain't so bad

moochie
08-09-2008, 01:05 AM
im thinking DSLis more sensitive

moochie
08-09-2008, 03:01 AM
now that im gettin used to it DSL aint bad at all

BlueSky
08-09-2008, 08:04 AM
beats dial up..
I was getting 3 KPS download the other day. Yeehaw!

FBI
08-09-2008, 08:45 AM
i think that Macs and rockarolla sit across from each other and type,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,still the whinney moooochie i see,,,,,,,,

GRUMPY
08-09-2008, 09:12 AM
seems only the name changes

J*B
08-09-2008, 09:14 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: rockarolla</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I cant believe how much DSL sucks compared to cable, or maybe its just me that im so used to cable now but i hooked up this DSL at a friends house right now and had nothing but problems so far, meh good thing for ShAW LOL!! </div></div>

Everything sucks huh Mooooch!! .. /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/lol.gif

moochie
08-09-2008, 11:06 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: F.B.I.</div><div class="ubbcode-body">i think that Macs and rockarolla sit across from each other and type,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,still the whinney moooochie i see,,,,,,,, </div></div>

MOOOCHIE IS ALWAYS WHINEY

tired-n-cranky
08-09-2008, 01:18 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Macs</div><div class="ubbcode-body">DSL ...is for the dummies .......I don't wanna even get into this </div></div>

Actually there bright guy, DSL is for the more intelligent people. Cable is what, plug and play. DSL requires some actual thought. Keep living the dream of Shaw with their caps and other crap.

I will keep to my uncapped, 18Mbps multi-linked DSL.

J*B
08-09-2008, 01:30 PM
Macs is gonna get educated on dsl!! /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

MissMuffett
08-09-2008, 06:12 PM
my sister has dsl and it is rediciouls.. once u go cable u never go back :P&gt; LOL

Andre
08-09-2008, 06:40 PM
It all depends on what you do on the internet.
If all you do is the occasional download, surf, and email, cables fine.
DSL can be had for as little as $18.95/month for highspeed and while you can do all those things mentioned above. You can do so much more, like download 3-4 times as much or for my needs get a new IP address within seconds.

The last place I would recommend getting DSL from though is Bell. /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/wink.gif

Tutones
08-09-2008, 06:49 PM
I have DSL from Bell and no problems in two and a half years. Shaw was nothing but trouble and would go down for days at a time. Not really worth the $40 a month they were charging when you only get service sporadically and never when you actually need it. Bell only charges me $20 a month and service has been far superior.

Macs II
08-09-2008, 06:55 PM
DSL is snail speed http://i134.photobucket.com/albums/q104/Macs20006/sidesplit.gif

Andre
08-09-2008, 06:55 PM
You must be on light speed and have a very small download cap. Watch it because that download cap can come back to bite you.
Also, when is the last time you checked your bill? If you're not on a contract at the price, they are now charging you $30/month.

The reason I won't recommend bell is because of the costumer service, billing practises, bandwidth caps, and their pricing is very high for what you get.

Tutones
08-09-2008, 07:06 PM
Checked my bill yesterday when I paid it. No contract, $20/month lite speed is pretty quick for my needs & I don't download so I could care less about a 'cap' on my bandwidth. Shaw never gave me the option to pay anything other than $39.95 for high speed I didn't need... AND it was never available.

And dare I say it... I received the most awesome customer service from Bell EVER last week.

Andre
08-09-2008, 07:23 PM
As Long as you're happy, that's all that counts.
Keep some lube around though. Cause they're going to screw ya when you least expect it. lol

bluekrissyspikes
08-09-2008, 09:31 PM
my dsl works awesome but bell keeps charging me for extra crap and it was supposed to be on a bundle. last month they charged me for it twice and do you think i can get someone there to fix their error? forget it. it was supposed to be cheap and sometimes it's like 30 bux and sometimes it's 100 with no explaination of what's going on... i'm gonna be telling them where they can stick their bill this month when i get it if the errors aren't corrected...i've been trying to get someone fixing it since june.

Macs II
08-09-2008, 09:33 PM
Get SHAW and live happily ever after /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

Andre
08-09-2008, 09:44 PM
Yep. As long as the average dumb internet user still exist. These internet companies will offer you exactly what you think you need.

filthy
08-10-2008, 03:00 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: NeTDaWg</div><div class="ubbcode-body"> Actually there bright guy, DSL is for the more intelligent people. Cable is what, plug and play. DSL requires some actual thought. Keep living the dream of Shaw with their caps and other crap. I will keep to my uncapped, 18Mbps multi-linked DSL. </div></div>

There are going to be happy Bell users and happy Shaw users. Myself, Shaw was ok but my speed SEVERELY dropped at peak times. Since Bell, I have a consistent speed no matter what time of day.

I think whether Bell or Shaw is better for whom depends on your location.

tired-n-cranky
08-10-2008, 10:08 PM
Actually Filthy, I am not talking about Bell Internet. I wouldn't wish that on my worst enemy. I am talking about ADSL service from 3rd parties, such as Vianet, Teksavvy, etc.

Strife
08-10-2008, 10:55 PM
I like my shaw. Even though there is a download cap, with the amount of downloading I do, I still dont reach my cap. If I was a heavy downloader, I would consider moving to DSL from Teksavvy or somewhere with a bigger cap.

filthy
08-11-2008, 05:08 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: NeTDaWg</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Actually Filthy, I am not talking about Bell Internet. I wouldn't wish that on my worst enemy. I am talking about ADSL service from 3rd parties, such as Vianet, Teksavvy, etc. </div></div>

No I was agreeing with your indirect opinion, basically that to each his/her own.

Myself I didn't like Shaw for internet or cable, on Bell I'm really pleased with HD Channels and my internet is much faster. Bell has more customers, and more horror stories, but agree that the ratio of unhappy customers seems lower with Shaw.

PrairieDog43
08-11-2008, 01:28 PM
I am on Vianet for DSL. No problems with it so far. I also get my phone service from Vianet. Again, no problem with it.

403_forbidden
08-15-2008, 10:48 AM
I still can't believe that people in SSM can't think outside of the box and realize that there are other providers out there besides BELL and Shaw. DSL is actually a proven fast reliable secure technology. IF your Internet service is poor change to a different DSL provider; there are LOTS out there. It's not the technology that is poor it is the provider. The world doesn't revolve around Shaw and Bell.....

Super Gram
08-17-2008, 01:16 AM
Bell screwed me big time so when shaw came I changed.I bought my own modem and I pay $30 for high speed. If I have any trouble I call them. When my email was down they fixed it. Something got stuck in my outbox.I called the other day and they are going to give me a new modem as mine is old. Since I already bought mine I get a new one.

thcthc
08-18-2008, 10:26 AM
I have my internet here in ssm through vianet cable and also vianet phone. Both always work great! I also used to have vianet DSL, it worked fine also.

rock on vianet!

DeleteAccout
08-29-2008, 12:45 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: JB</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Macs is gonna get educated on dsl!! /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif </div></div>

"Macs" and the word "educated" is quite the oxymoron ...

plumcoulee
08-29-2008, 09:01 PM
Axtually i gotta admit that DSL wasnt too bad but still i dont think id change it from cable

Strife
08-30-2008, 12:53 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: NeTDaWg</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Actually there bright guy, DSL is for the more intelligent people. Cable is what, plug and play. DSL requires some actual thought. Keep living the dream of Shaw with their caps and other crap.

I will keep to my uncapped, 18Mbps multi-linked DSL.</div></div>

Okay so there are a few configurations that have to be done. DSL with Bell comes with an install CD and the package even gives you setup instructions that even a 10 yr old child can follow. I admit cable is easier to install but DSL isnt as hard as you make it sound. The only thing that might get some people is if they use a router. In which case, all they have to do is switch the router to use PPPoE.

plumcoulee
08-30-2008, 05:48 AM
cable is plug and play, DSL is kinda too well i got no spiffs between the two, ive used both and they are both good

Andre
08-30-2008, 11:19 AM
dsl with very little thought.
http://i50.photobucket.com/albums/f308/Andrjohson/Pics4/downloading_movie.jpg

Always fast and consistent speeds no matter what time of day.
I couldn't get that with Shaw. Shaw caps prevent this. Not being able to change my IP address on Shaw sucks.

/ADSL...not Sympatico
//P.S. don't download that movie. It sucks!

Hans
08-30-2008, 12:32 PM
Hi Andre. You can change the IP on Shaw as much as you like.
This is how you do it :

- Release DHCP
- Change MAC address of network card or router on WAN
- Renew DHCP

You will get a new IP each time. I do this after a session of P2P, to avoid my router getting hammered with connection requests.


As for your speeds, they must be 1 at a time? Otherwise you would have around 2000 Kb/sec, which would indeed beat Shaw.
If they are 1 at a time, then you have about half of what I obtain at any given time with Shaw.

Andre
08-30-2008, 01:40 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Hi Andre. You can change the IP on Shaw as much as you like.
This is how you do it :

- Release DHCP
- Change MAC address of network card or router on WAN
- Renew DHCP

You will get a new IP each time. I do this after a session of P2P, to avoid my router getting hammered with connection requests.


As for your speeds, they must be 1 at a time? Otherwise you would have around 2000 Kb/sec, which would indeed beat Shaw.
If they are 1 at a time, then you have about half of what I obtain at any given time with Shaw.
</div></div>

Post your results on similar Shaw 5MB profile please.

Andre
08-30-2008, 01:45 PM
PS
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=7UFQBX2T
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=TDFI9G6I
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=0C4M3MAZ
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=HLPWZAN2
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=PYI6OMRW
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=Z9H1P4Y2
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=RA149K1B
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=L7N0FAZ0

Password: tehparadox.com

those are the links I was downloading from

Hans
08-30-2008, 03:30 PM
I have a 10MB profile, so I can't post results for a 5MB profile.
Did you use the Premium version, or the free version?
It looks to me the free version is capped at 5 MB on their end.

http://img518.imageshack.us/img518/5548/andre1ea2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
http://img370.imageshack.us/img370/251/andre2wy2.jpg (http://g.imageshack.us/img518/andre1ea2.jp

The second picture is one of your uploads combined with another download

Use one of your above links and
http://swtsrv.informatik.uni-mannheim.de/pub/linux/distributions/ubuntu-release/8.04.1/

At the same time. Let's see your results for those.

[url="http://imageshack.us")

Madmax
08-30-2008, 05:47 PM
I like DSL as i can boot ino windows very very fast and recover data too.... /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

DSL = Damn Small Linux

As for DSL internet i like Shaw Cable better as it is faster for around the same price as High-Speed DSL.

Andre
08-30-2008, 08:33 PM
Where can i get cable for $29/month with no other services and 200GB/month instead of the 60gb shaw allows?

Andre
08-30-2008, 08:54 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I have a 10MB profile, so I can't post results for a 5MB profile.
Did you use the Premium version, or the free version?
It looks to me the free version is capped at 5 MB on their end.

http://img518.imageshack.us/img518/5548/andre1ea2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
http://img370.imageshack.us/img370/251/andre2wy2.jpg (http://g.imageshack.us/img518/andre1ea2.jp

The second picture is one of your uploads combined with another download

Use one of your above links and
http://swtsrv.informatik.uni-mannheim.de/pub/linux/distributions/ubuntu-release/8.04.1/

At the same time. Let's see your results for those.

[url="http://imageshack.us")



</div></div>

Hans I'm on a 5 MB profile and am using the free verison of megaupload although I an a free member.
this is the best speed I could get from that server
http://i50.photobucket.com/albums/f308/Andrjohson/Pics4/ubuntu.jpg

Both together were 270 & 275
Pretty good for what I'm paying and how many times I can do it /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/wink.gif

Hans
08-30-2008, 08:57 PM
It's all what you want to use it for. If it works for you, then it works for you.

Shawn
09-06-2008, 01:06 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Andre</div><div class="ubbcode-body">dsl with very little thought.
http://i50.photobucket.com/albums/f308/Andrjohson/Pics4/downloading_movie.jpg

Always fast and consistent speeds no matter what time of day.
I couldn't get that with Shaw. Shaw caps prevent this. Not being able to change my IP address on Shaw sucks.

/ADSL...not Sympatico
//P.S. don't download that movie. It sucks! </div></div>

I find it quite nice having a fairly static ip... I can't get dsl at my house so I had to go with cable, and its nice that my ip does not change because then my vpn always stays up...

Andre
09-06-2008, 04:09 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Shawn</div><div class="ubbcode-body"> its nice that my ip does not change because then my vpn always stays up... </div></div>

There you go. Different strokes for different folks.
In order to download the way I do, I need to change my IP many times during a day.

Hans
09-06-2008, 07:26 PM
You can change your IP on Shaw cable at any given time, if you want.

Shawn
09-06-2008, 11:13 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body">You can change your IP on Shaw cable at any given time, if you want. </div></div>

Ya, I know its quite easy... but I like mine the same... had the same one since docsis came to the Sault.

PrairieDog43
09-07-2008, 04:27 AM
I wish I could have a static address at Vianet.. on DSL.

Shawn
09-08-2008, 12:09 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: PrairieDog43</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I wish I could have a static address at Vianet.. on DSL.
</div></div>

You can, it just costs more. It would be considered a business service usually since most residential have no use for a static ip...

Hans
09-08-2008, 10:53 AM
You can also look into something like Dyndns. My router supports that service, so you would have a static DNS regardless of your IP.

DeleteAccout
09-23-2008, 01:24 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: NeTDaWg</div><div class="ubbcode-body"><div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Macs</div><div class="ubbcode-body">DSL ...is for the dummies .......I don't wanna even get into this </div></div>

Actually there bright guy, DSL is for the more intelligent people. Cable is what, plug and play. DSL requires some actual thought. Keep living the dream of Shaw with their caps and other crap.

I will keep to my uncapped, 18Mbps multi-linked DSL. </div></div>

I disagree. DSL is complete crap. Sure, it's more state of the art .. *snicker* And sure ... it's obviously the wiser choic e.. *giggles* ... and maybe .. ok I cant do this anymore ... It's trash. It's like buying Equality Mac n Cheese. Sure, it may most cost effective, and LOOK the same, but when you sit down and sample it, It sure as hell isnt Cable. Doesnt even TASTE the same.

I've had DSL now for about 6 months. Before that I had cable for 3 years. I tried Bell initially .. hated it and when with Shaw. Figured since Bell was on the up n up, I'd go back. Im calling Shaw again. This is absurd. More down time and complications than I care to think about. If it's not slow transfer speed, it's "sorry, we're having technical issues in your area. Give us some time to correct it"

BAH! If Bell is for smart people, then it's a hella well kept secret

tired-n-cranky
09-23-2008, 03:45 PM
You are an idiot. I did not say Bell.

403_forbidden
09-26-2008, 04:39 PM
I wish people in the Soo would get their head out of their A$$ and realize that BELL does NOT equal DSL service. There are many other providers of DSL BESIDES BELL! Most DSL services are more stable than cable services. OKAY if you compare Shaw vs BELL than MAYBE Shaw has a slight advantage IN the Soo. But don't say idiot statements like "DSL Sucks" when you have only experienced BELL as a DSL provider. Think outside the box people.

tired-n-cranky
09-26-2008, 04:50 PM
Exactly! I know people who are paying a total of $24.95 a month for their ADSL services because they started at $29.95 and then had referals. Each referal knocks off $1.00 /month.

Let's see Bell come close to that in pricing. Never mind the reliability of 3rd party DSL providers compared to Bell.

I have been on my non-Bell ADSL service, running at 6mbps per line, since a year ago with zero outages. My neighbour who uses Bell (stuck in a contract) has gone down at least 3 times for 2 hours or more.

Oh and btw, let's see you be able to bond lines together for reliability AND increased bandwidth with cable. Won't happen.

My new project at work is bonding 6 ADSL lines into one. 6 x 6mbps for a cost of just over $100/month. Oh ya, that includes 200GB of traffic a month, PER LINE. So I get 1.2TB per month.

Lets see cable compare to that.

Macs II
09-26-2008, 10:25 PM
I just have a question.....these "other" providers ...do they have their own lines or do they use BELL lines ?

Shawn
09-27-2008, 04:22 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Macs</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I just have a question.....these "other" providers ...do they have their own lines or do they use BELL lines ? </div></div>

In the Sault, all providers use bells lines. It too costly to run phone lines to every house in a city and have 2 providers. Most providers use bells lines and equipment at the CO. Some are starting to install their own equipment in Bell's co's. Vianet is one of those providers. We have our own Dslam's in the bell Co's in Sudbury and North Bay currently with other cities coming.

Currently what most providers do is use bells network to a point but then merge all that data into their own network, depending on how the ISP is setup depends on how this happens.

Andre
09-27-2008, 06:17 AM
The majority of Telco's/ISP's use Bell lines know as "the last mile" to supply their services.
Bell is mandated by the CRTC to share these lines because they were payed for by the Canadian tax payer and to promote competition. Though Bell doesn't seem to see it this way.

Hans
09-27-2008, 02:25 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: NeTDaWg</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Exactly! I know people who are paying a total of $24.95 a month for their ADSL services because they started at $29.95 and then had referals. Each referal knocks off $1.00 /month.

Let's see Bell come close to that in pricing. Never mind the reliability of 3rd party DSL providers compared to Bell.

I have been on my non-Bell ADSL service, running at 6mbps per line, since a year ago with zero outages. My neighbour who uses Bell (stuck in a contract) has gone down at least 3 times for 2 hours or more.

Oh and btw, let's see you be able to bond lines together for reliability AND increased bandwidth with cable. Won't happen.

My new project at work is bonding 6 ADSL lines into one. 6 x 6mbps for a cost of just over $100/month. Oh ya, that includes 200GB of traffic a month, PER LINE. So I get 1.2TB per month.

Lets see cable compare to that. </div></div>

But you should be able to get 7 Mpbs instead of 6 Mbps. so where's your extra 1 Mbps?

Hans
09-27-2008, 02:31 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Andre</div><div class="ubbcode-body">The majority of Telco's/ISP's use Bell lines know as "the last mile" to supply their services.
Bell is mandated by the CRTC to share these lines because they were payed for by the Canadian tax payer and to promote competition. Though Bell doesn't seem to see it this way. </div></div>

I believe it's more then just the last line, or the telephone line. I believe Bell is used for providing the service to your house, and for providing the uplink between you and "the net".

This is the reason why many people think of Bell when they think of DSL, because it is basically Bell resold under a different name with different contract stipulations and service options.

A few competitive edges are unlimited data transfer and no traffic shaping, but that eventually will end because Bell will/is enforcing traffic shaping upon resellers, and will enforce data transfer limits upon them also.

Shawn
09-27-2008, 03:15 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body"><div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Andre</div><div class="ubbcode-body">The majority of Telco's/ISP's use Bell lines know as "the last mile" to supply their services.
Bell is mandated by the CRTC to share these lines because they were payed for by the Canadian tax payer and to promote competition. Though Bell doesn't seem to see it this way. </div></div>

I believe it's more then just the last line, or the telephone line. I believe Bell is used for providing the service to your house, and for providing the uplink between you and "the net".

This is the reason why many people think of Bell when they think of DSL, because it is basically Bell resold under a different name with different contract stipulations and service options.

A few competitive edges are unlimited data transfer and no traffic shaping, but that eventually will end because Bell will/is enforcing traffic shaping upon resellers, and will enforce data transfer limits upon them also.
</div></div>

They can push traffic shaping, but not limits on us... Thats why we are still unlimited... Also because we are putting our own dslam's in, bell cannot put shaping on our traffic, because it does not touch their network...

Hans
09-27-2008, 03:29 PM
I was always rather confused about that. I thought a reseller uses the same upstream as Bell uses. I believed that was always an issue in SSM, because uplinks were very expensive.

tired-n-cranky
09-27-2008, 04:27 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body"><div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Andre</div><div class="ubbcode-body">The majority of Telco's/ISP's use Bell lines know as "the last mile" to supply their services.
Bell is mandated by the CRTC to share these lines because they were payed for by the Canadian tax payer and to promote competition. Though Bell doesn't seem to see it this way. </div></div>

I believe it's more then just the last line, or the telephone line. I believe Bell is used for providing the service to your house, and for providing the uplink between you and "the net".

This is the reason why many people think of Bell when they think of DSL, because it is basically Bell resold under a different name with different contract stipulations and service options.

A few competitive edges are unlimited data transfer and no traffic shaping, but that eventually will end because Bell will/is enforcing traffic shaping upon resellers, and will enforce data transfer limits upon them also.
</div></div>

Bell provides the "path" for your data to get from the house to your provider. Most Independent DSL providers have a presense at 151 Front. St. in Toronto. So Bell provides the path from the house to 151 Front St. say, and then your provider provides the actual IP address and path to the internet.

It is basically Bell just providing one hell of a long phone line between you and the providers offices. Bell does not provide any internet services at all on the line to you.

The reason for this is that the goverment way back when did the Bell Telephone act, which gave Bell, and only Bell, rights of way to install copper lines wherever they wanted. Hence why Bell can come dig up your lawn to run cabling and there is nothing you can do about it provided they put it back the way it was before hand.

As for the 7mbps, that is only available to Sycrapico subcribers, because the current CRTC tariffs only call for (up to) 5mbps for residential lines, and (up to) 6mbs for business lines. I lucked out and was put on a 6mbps profile at home because of an inside contact I have at Bell.

I really can't wait for the ADSL2+ Tariffs to come out, because then we will be looking at 16mbps DSL profiles.

Hans
09-27-2008, 05:02 PM
I can't wait for 25 Mbps to arrive in this city!

Hans
09-27-2008, 05:03 PM
So I am wondering, what's the uplink provider for someone like Teksavvy? Is it someone else then Bell's uplink provider?

403_forbidden
09-27-2008, 06:49 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Macs</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I just have a question.....these "other" providers ...do they have their own lines or do they use BELL lines ? </div></div>

Some cases Shaw has to lease fibre from "other" providers for their phone and internet service...

Shawn
09-27-2008, 07:21 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: There's no Place Like 127.0.0.1</div><div class="ubbcode-body"><div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Macs</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I just have a question.....these "other" providers ...do they have their own lines or do they use BELL lines ? </div></div>

Some cases Shaw has to lease fibre from "other" providers for their phone and internet service... </div></div>

Correct, Shaw owns most of its own fibre optic backbone across North America but never actually finished the link from Sudbury to the Sault... They currently have leased fibre from the Sault to Toronto unless they have not updated their network map.

Most providers either buy a chunk of bandwidth or dark fibre from fibre suppliers for their backhauls. Most larger isp's will use multiple fibre providers, that way they don't have outages, just think of the incident when bell had their fibre to the sault cut 2 times... we were still up. We have nearly a 99.9% uptime because of redundant fibre connections. Usually if a person has a problem its on the last mile.

tired-n-cranky
09-27-2008, 09:18 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body">So I am wondering, what's the uplink provider for someone like Teksavvy? Is it someone else then Bell's uplink provider? </div></div>

Yup it is. Teksavvy uses multiple uplinks, Cogent, Peer1, TorIx, and others.