PDA

View Full Version : Original Command and Conquer



rmkryan
11-03-2008, 04:08 PM
Does anyone now where I can down load the original Command and Conquer?

\m/ Rich \m/
11-03-2008, 04:29 PM
http://www.fileplanet.com/55414/0/section/Command-&-Conquer


there ya go, they let it go as freeware not too long ago to celebrate the 12th anniversary.

rmkryan
11-03-2008, 04:50 PM
Thanks Rich!

rmkryan
11-03-2008, 04:51 PM
Only problem is you need an acount and have to pay for it.... and I'm not doing that.

Madmax
11-03-2008, 05:53 PM
I think i still have an orginal copy of it laying around and any expansions (if any) and command and conquer 2.

rmkryan
11-03-2008, 07:20 PM
Is it free? lol

Madmax
11-03-2008, 09:04 PM
If i can find it or both or tiberan sun i forget the names ... you cand have em for free .. i must look for em.

PM me tonight to remind me to look for you tommorow.

rmkryan
11-04-2008, 03:30 PM
Anyone else have any ideas???

Madmax
11-04-2008, 03:35 PM
Sorry i could no find it, must have given it away or sold it years ago.

\m/ Rich \m/
11-04-2008, 05:10 PM
pretty sure you can download it from fileplanet with just their free account.

rmkryan
11-06-2008, 04:43 PM
So I downloaded and installed it, when I went to run it I got a kernal32.dll error. MAybe it doesn't work with Vista?

rmkryan
11-07-2008, 12:42 PM
Anyone have any ideas?

403_forbidden
11-07-2008, 01:56 PM
Try running it in compatability mode....

rmkryan
11-07-2008, 09:47 PM
How do you do that?

rmkryan
11-08-2008, 08:11 AM
anyone know?

Madmax
11-08-2008, 08:48 AM
Right click on the games icon and go to properties, then click on the compatibility tab, then choose run in windows XP sp2 compatibility mode.

rmkryan
11-08-2008, 09:16 AM
I did that. Still getting Entry Point Not Found

The procedure entry point SMapLS_IP_EBP_12 coul not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll.

Would a patch fix this or is the download corrupt?

rmkryan
11-08-2008, 02:59 PM
So I downloaded the other file from the site and once I installed it, it didn't seem to have and EXE file to run it... maybe I'll have to just down load the new one.

tired-n-cranky
11-08-2008, 04:32 PM
It works in Vista, try the things listed here:

http://www.gamespot.com/pages/forums/show_msgs.php?topic_id=26034149

rmkryan
11-09-2008, 07:01 PM
So I tried some of it... I can only do the first mission with GDI then asks for the disc.... :S No problems going the other way though.... any ideas?

\m/ Rich \m/
11-10-2008, 12:39 AM
go to gamecopyworld.com and see if there is a no-cd patch for it