PDA

View Full Version : Strange problems: PCI-E Running at x1 instead of x16



Cruel_Intentions
12-02-2008, 06:07 PM
Just noticed this little gem: After launching CPU-Z I noticed that the link width for my PCI-E slot was running at x1 link width instead of x16. I launched both the Nvidia control panel and GPU-Z to verify the problem.

Here's my setup:
Gigabyte 965P-DQ6 rev 1.0
Intel E4300 (1.8/800) running at 3.0Ghz on a 1333 FSB
2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 running at 666mhz (temp)
EVGA Nvidia 7800GT running at default clocks
Windows Vista Home Premium

I've done a few searches and what it may be linked to is too little NB/MCH voltage, I believe they are set to auto right now, so I'll bump them up some and see what happens. Also, PCI-E Frequency I believe is locked @ 100mhz, I double check tho.

Anyone else experience this problem?

Cruel_Intentions
12-02-2008, 06:22 PM
hmm, seems to be an easy fix anyways, although not exactly sure what did it:

PCI-E Freq wasn't locked = locked it to 100Mhz
Set voltage control to manual: Vcore to ~1.41V, DDR2 = +0.2V, PCI-E = +0.1V, MCH=+0.1V
Rasied ram divider to 4:5 so ram is running at 833mhz
Set "Robust Graphics Boost" to Auto

Anyways, back to running @ x16, Aero is alot snappier as is OSX

Cruel_Intentions
12-03-2008, 12:51 PM
On another note: Was able to bring up CPU to 3.33Ghz, but it's not %100 stable. I don't want to raise the Vcore anymore (already up to 1.51V). Temperatures are remaining just within my comfort range (about 65 degrees), so I'm gonna have to drop it back down to prolly around 3.25Ghz unless anyone else has any ideas.

Due to lack of good overclocking ram (Corsair XMS2-DDR2-800), I have to run at the lowest divider so the ram is clocked at 770mhz. I haven't tried to adjust the timings yet, so they are still running at 5-5-5-18. I know it will do 5-4-4-10 at stock speed with just a slight bump on voltage. Normally I run it at +0.2V (2.0V), but trying to find the slightest bit of stability I have it at +.35V.

Vdroop was measured at approximatly 32mV when under full load. I wasn't able to OC the graphics card (470/1100 stock) very much. 515mhz/1175 crashes when running 3DMark06.

filthy
12-03-2008, 04:55 PM
Good to know....

Hans
12-05-2008, 05:10 PM
I run mine at 1.42 Vcore. But then again, it's a different CPU.