PDA

View Full Version : What kind of plant is this



chase_me
12-22-2008, 07:25 PM
Our youngest brought this plant home from school, anyone know the name?

This is it at night
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v240/blake2020ca/DSC_3088.jpg

This is it in the day

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v240/blake2020ca/DSC_3091.jpg

Genny
12-22-2008, 07:48 PM
It is a Shamrock plant. They are very easy to keep. White flowers bloom all the time. like sunny window, water a little every week. leaves close at night I believe.

chase_me
12-22-2008, 08:27 PM
that is the name for it if i wanted to look up a ton of info is Shamrock plant?

Chaotic Chick
12-22-2008, 08:49 PM
It looks like the Lucky Shamrock plant, which is a variation of the Shamrock.

Genny
12-23-2008, 08:03 AM
more info: www.floralmarketingsolutions.com

Common name: Shamrock, clover

Botanical name: Oxalis spcies

I just googled "Shamrock Plant"

I love them, hard to kill, easy to look after.

hp2
12-23-2008, 08:28 AM
and sometimes come in pink aswell I have also seen purple and green..... flowers...