PDA

View Full Version : anyone else have bell high speed



Berdux
06-23-2007, 07:01 PM
hi if u have bell high speed can u please take this test and post what you get im getting this on it.

http://www.speedtest.net/result/144601715.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

and i dont think thats normal considering im paying 60 bucks a month and my buddy pays less and gets 3 times the speed.

Hans
06-23-2007, 10:02 PM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/144648545.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

Iverson3k
06-24-2007, 03:34 AM
He is talkin about me :P

General Lee
06-24-2007, 09:44 AM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/144791180.png (http://www.speedtest.net)


cosdt me 30 plus tax a month u r getting ripped

Berdux
06-24-2007, 10:16 AM
ya thats what i thought but i called them up and they said that everything is working fine. if they dont fix this im switching to shaw.

Andre
06-24-2007, 11:44 AM
My speeds are pretty much the same as the last two posted. Once in a while my speed does drop to what you are getting. All I have to do is unplug my modem and plug it back in and if fixes it.
And you're paying too much. $29.95/month is what I'm paying.

Strife
06-24-2007, 11:58 AM
Yeah dude......60 bux a month for that is not good at all. Shaw Extreme is 60 bux a month and you get a 9700 kbps downspeed or better depending on where you live

Berdux
06-24-2007, 06:10 PM
u guys are paying 30 bucks a month? are you sure thats not some king of promotion.

Berdux
06-24-2007, 06:19 PM
i called them up and they said that something is wrong with it and it will take 48 hours to fix. my line is only receiving 1 megabite per second they said. and the lady said im paying 10 bucks a month for some msn premuim service not even sure wat that is. but that even after that im paying around 50 a month. but if i sighn a year i get it for 35 plus tax. how are you getting high speed for 29.95?

MaO3
06-24-2007, 07:15 PM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/144982462.png (http://www.speedtest.net)


This is what I'm testing at, seems like it sucks to me?

Berdux
06-24-2007, 10:21 PM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/145030304.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

alright there we go called them up and they fixed my downspeed now just need to get my upload up there. anyone know wat it could be?

Andre
06-24-2007, 10:35 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: eazyduzit</div><div class="ubbcode-body"> how are you getting high speed for 29.95? </div></div>

When I first went with a 1 year contract it was $34.95/month. Just before that contract expired I shopped around a bit and found I could get a one year contract from Ontera for a slightly better price. I told that to the lady I was talking to at bell and she knocked off another $5/month if I stayed with them. I said sure. /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

General Lee
06-25-2007, 06:43 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: eazyduzit</div><div class="ubbcode-body">u guys are paying 30 bucks a month? are you sure thats not some king of promotion. </div></div>

been paying that for over a year now

Hans
06-25-2007, 09:22 PM
And my disconnects are back, 3 times in past 2 hours. Starting to become annoying.

MaO3
06-26-2007, 05:58 PM
Mine are back too Hans. I've been unable to access the net most of the day today. I've spoke with bell, three technicians and now they are sending a line guy out to repair it.

Hopefully that the issue and it'll be fixed soon

Andre
06-26-2007, 09:39 PM
No answers for you, sorry.
Wondering though if either of you are using bell software?
I'm not and have never had problems. I have 4 other people in different areas set up with bell(straight through windows) and they haven't had a problem either.
The only problem I do have is with a drop in speeds occasionally. This is always solved by disconnecting power to the modem and re-connecting. I believe it's more a windows problem(Local Area Connection) than a bell problem.

Just curious?

Hans
06-27-2007, 06:17 AM
I never use Bell software. My connection is made using the router PPPOE that's part of the Bell wireless router they gave me. From there it goes to my Linksys router, from there to the rest of the network.
It should never drop sync, yet it does on certain days.

Last time it dropped was 2007-06-26 02:46:29 E |DSL |Link Down

Total amount of times it dropped since 2007-06-23 23:55:07 is 12
DSL |Link up 12 US 800 DS 5056 (FAST:G.DMT)


P.S. I use SNTP in the Bell modem, so the time and date stamps are correct and not totally out of whack like it normally is when you use the Bell time tracking.

Verotik
07-03-2007, 05:43 PM
src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/149352343.png"&gt;&lt;/a&gt; http://www.speedtest.net]http://www.speedtest.net/result/149352343.png[/URL]


im just happy to have a high speed provider out on town line

wiegand
07-04-2007, 11:49 AM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/149690329.png

not bad for something that cost me $0 / month

hahaha

403_forbidden
07-06-2007, 11:15 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I never use Bell software. My connection is made using the router PPPOE that's part of the Bell wireless router they gave me. From there it goes to my Linksys router, from there to the rest of the network.
It should never drop sync, yet it does on certain days.

Last time it dropped was 2007-06-26 02:46:29 E |DSL |Link Down

Total amount of times it dropped since 2007-06-23 23:55:07 is 12
DSL |Link up 12 US 800 DS 5056 (FAST:G.DMT)


P.S. I use SNTP in the Bell modem, so the time and date stamps are correct and not totally out of whack like it normally is when you use the Bell time tracking.
</div></div>

My buddy and I switch to using CISCO PIX 506E firewalls (sweat units). My buddy is on Bell DSL and never gets drop outs (he use to on his old linksys router). I am on Shaw and never get drop outs even with my old linksys router...I switched to the CISCO 506 for the firewall....

tired-n-cranky
07-09-2007, 08:59 AM
Well as an FYI, don't be suprised to see drops between the hours of 2AM - 6AM quite frequently. This is Bell's maintenance window time, and they can do whatever they want, including to business lines.

To There's no Place like 127.0.0.1, nice firewall, I have one of those in my basement. (the pix 506E). I also have a PIX 515E and a PIX 520 in my collection.

403_forbidden
07-25-2007, 12:54 PM
NeTwOrK-D@wg...nice firewall collection....I have played around and tested the 506E for a while...lots of options....I also setup the VPN so I can access my home network when I am on the road....

wiegand
07-29-2007, 05:51 PM
i am on bell highspeed...
i get 4.3megs down, 678k up.
free is good http://www.speedtest.net/result/162100557.png

Verotik
08-07-2007, 10:32 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: NeTwOrK-D@wg</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Well as an FYI, don't be suprised to see drops between the hours of 2AM - 6AM quite frequently. This is Bell's maintenance window time, and they can do whatever they want, including to business lines.

To There's no Place like 127.0.0.1, nice firewall, I have one of those in my basement. (the pix 506E). I also have a PIX 515E and a PIX 520 in my collection. </div></div>

lol does work know you bringing home all their firewalls?

i have a garage full, finally getting rid of everything but the essentials, dont need a tech museum

tired-n-cranky
08-07-2007, 01:30 PM
LOL... dude you have no idea...check out this page for my stuff..

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r18406126-My-home-lan-in-the-rough-stages

/ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif Don't mind the thread-jacking....

403_forbidden
08-09-2007, 09:29 AM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: verotik667</div><div class="ubbcode-body"><div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: NeTwOrK-D@wg</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Well as an FYI, don't be suprised to see drops between the hours of 2AM - 6AM quite frequently. This is Bell's maintenance window time, and they can do whatever they want, including to business lines.

To There's no Place like 127.0.0.1, nice firewall, I have one of those in my basement. (the pix 506E). I also have a PIX 515E and a PIX 520 in my collection. </div></div>

lol does work know you bringing home all their firewalls?

i have a garage full, finally getting rid of everything but the essentials, dont need a tech museum </div></div>

Actually this is my own personal firewall, but work does encourage me to take home the spare gear to get accustom to the settings etc, and during times when I am on training and need "hands on" experience with the gear.....

Mr & Mrs Allyyyzkat
08-09-2007, 01:12 PM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/167915589.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

Shawn
08-09-2007, 11:13 PM
Lol... my collection is starting to grow too, I have a couple of racks, just got a Paradyne dslam... its a little old... only supports 1 meg... got a pair of Max, and probably a total control system... basically just need a router, just took a 7505 back to Sudbury... too bad I could not keep that. They told me to throw that stuff out, so I figured I would take it home and play with it.. who knows start my own little ISP out of my basement...lol