PDA

View Full Version : Enable 4th Core X3 720



codename
04-09-2009, 06:57 PM
Anyone else try this with a triple core AMD chip? I did but my 4th core must be dead.Could not get it to show in cpuz or task manager.

filthy
04-09-2009, 09:58 PM
What mobo and CPU do you have?

codename
04-10-2009, 12:20 AM
Asus M4A79T,Phenom II X3 720 BE AM3

codename
04-10-2009, 01:38 PM
I've done some more research and found that Asus mobo,s won't allow it.Also AMD is getting the other mobo brands to " fix this buggy bios" as they think their X4 sales are being affected . They won't let us have any fun, lol.

Upper Decker
04-10-2009, 06:55 PM
my 4th core unlocks on my board,well when it wants to. Seems with mine F4a bios seems to be the best one so far, but only 1 out 10 times will my system startup with the 4th core enabled.