PDA

View Full Version : voip and internet



AmdWolfman
06-20-2009, 12:06 PM
I got my internet and voip thru vianet. my problem is this, i'm moving and the place includes internet. How can i use a way to use my voip. They have wi-fi.

Andre
06-20-2009, 12:34 PM
Pay the extra to have your own line installed if the landlord will allow it. It will be especially worth it if you do a lot of downloading. The landlord might get pissed if you push him/her over their bandwidth cap and they have to pay extra.

AmdWolfman
06-20-2009, 01:11 PM
OK, I phoned vianet and they are going to set me up on the 2nd of July , shaw is going to come and setup another line. I need my voip becuzz I owe a million dollars to Bell thanks to a X roomate. Thx Andre'
Shaw is going to charge me 40 bux, I suppose It's worth it then it would be mine.
I got a big backyard and Andre' come over for some cold ones, also a fire pit. you cook, and i'll drink,lol.

Andre
06-20-2009, 02:12 PM
I hope you checked with your new landlord first because if he says NO when shaw shows up, you are going to be out $40 and your voip.

Thanks for the offer AmdWolfman.
You still going to be downtown?