PDA

View Full Version : question about RAM



Sunshine19
11-30-2009, 03:11 PM
I need another stick of RAM, I know it is DDR 266, but i guess there are different types, is there a way to find out wether it is a 3200 , 2700 etc without having to open the case and taking it out ???

Upper Decker
11-30-2009, 03:37 PM
cpuz.

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

There will be a memory tab on that program that will fill you in what you have in your pc currently.

Sunshine19
11-30-2009, 05:03 PM
cpuz.

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

There will be a memory tab on that program that will fill you in what you have in your pc currently.

thank you sir

Hans
11-30-2009, 06:55 PM
Just be careful as it might not read it 100% correct.

Sunshine19
11-30-2009, 09:53 PM
Just be careful as it might not read it 100% correct.

I installed it .. and all it told me it was 166 mhz .. that doesnt tell me the PC number i need though

any ideas ?

Upper Decker
11-30-2009, 10:59 PM
its ddr 333mhz then(ddr - double data rate so its 166 x 2 = 333mhz effective). The ram you have now will drop to 266mhz speeds to match the lower of the 2 but should work none the less. You may need to clear the cmos via jumped or switch on the motherboard if the system desnt seem to downlclock and boot.