PDA

View Full Version : HDMI vs VGA



KDawg
09-30-2010, 07:59 PM
I have my computer connected to my 37' LCD TV with a VGA cable. My video card is an Nvidia GeForce 210 with 512 MB memory. Would there be a noticeable difference in video quality if I used an HDMI cable?

Thanks.

Upper Decker
09-30-2010, 08:15 PM
no, but the option to run audio over hdmi is a bonus.

Scoff
10-01-2010, 12:25 PM
In my opinion ...

Get rid of your VGA (Analog) and run the HDMI (Digital) and watch your colours jump to life (may require some colour tweaking). I remember getting my Samsung Series 5 (32") about 3 years ago and putting that as my monitor. I still had VGA for the hookup and I was looking at the "bland" colours thinking ... "wtf, this is dull!". Made the move to DVI at the time and finally, I knew what "colour brilliance" was. I recently started using HDMI for output and I still notice the digital vibrance as opposed to VGA. Text is not as clear with HDMI as it is with DVI but everything else appears just as vibrant.

Don't have anything analog in your connection for a true digital picture (no adapters from VGA to HDMI etc). I usually agree with Object X however, I'm stepping aside from him on this one. The difference between digital and analog video is huge. More so if you're a video/audiophile like myself.

That is the ultimate "VS" in this scenario ... Digital video VS analog video. No contest.

One thing I did notice is the HDMI does not handle text as well, but video (movies, games etc) are very vibrant.

Find someone with a PS3 and borrow their connector just to try it out. One bad thing about HDMI that I've experienced is I get about a 3/4 inch border around my screen now, bothered me a bit at first but the computer monitor still had a lot of screen to play with so I learned to live with it. This happens on my 46" Samsung Series 7 as well.

I would never run VGA again though ... period.

Hans
10-01-2010, 12:44 PM
I bet you run an ATI videocard. If you do I know the solution to your border problem.

Scoff
10-01-2010, 01:27 PM
Yeh it is Hans ... Dual 4870's. I read a couple things and the Radeon/Alienware/Dell specific fixes didn't seem to work. IIRC it was different for laptops as opposed to desktops (mine is a laptop - M17X). If you know I'd appreciate the info.

Danke.

Hans
10-01-2010, 01:40 PM
Should you not have done this yet...

ATI drivers by default cut 10% from the screen and rescale it so it displays without being cut off on tv's that do not handle the signal properly.

Try this solution :

http://www.bit-tech.net/blog/2010/03/03/how-to-fix-underscan-in-ati-catalyst-driver/

Set the slider at 100% and you should be good. You will need to re apply this everytime you update the drivers.

Scoff
10-01-2010, 02:10 PM
C'mon Hans ... of course I tried different drivers. ;) I tried three different ones and anything other than a "Dell provided" driver package for my cards will not display the Catalyst suite. I need to get into that suite to do that. The Radeon/Alienware/Dell threads I mentioned solidify what I found as well, that option isn't there for the Alienware laptops in the stock supplied drivers (or the "beta" they have now on their website) .... I need the AMD provided ones to get at it but those ones have some issue displaying the Catalyst suite.

Conundrum? Yep.

Also, I mentioned it's different for laptops as opposed to desktops. I'm guessing, because it's the adapter they have to put in place for the laptop external video output.

The article you're showing me is for desktop by the looks of it.

Hans
10-01-2010, 02:46 PM
You tried the 59 Hz trick also I presume?

Hans
10-01-2010, 02:52 PM
And this one also.

Open regedit and go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Video\

In there, there'll be some keys looking like this:

{ECA904C2-25E6-4680-9B2C-44EBC0EC9190} (with different numbers and letters ;o)

Highlight the "Video" key at the top of the tree, and do a search for "1920x1080" (or whatever resolution you want to change).

You'll find some keys in subfolders named 0000, 0001, etc.

The keys will begin with DALR6 DFPXXXXxYYYYx0xFF

XXXX= Horizontal resolution
YYYY= Vertical resolution
FF= Display frequency

Before you continue, take a backup of the original keys by right-clicking the {xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx}-type key, and select "Export"

Click on the key matching the screen resolution and frequency you want to remove the borders of.

A lot of the key will consist of "00", but there'll be a few non-00 entries. Change all of these to 00.

Finally, I had two subfolders, 0000 and 0001, containing mirrors of the same keys. When I changed a key in one subfolder, it also changed in the other.

This fixed the problem for me, no need to install CCC.

Effects will take place next time you change the screen resolution to a resolution you changed.

Note that doing this is at your own risk!

Actually, just changing the first non-00 entry in a key will remove the issue, but when mirroring my desktop @ 1920x1080x60, it'd reinstate the borders. Changing all the non-00 values to 00 fixed this. I have no idea what the entries do exactly, all I know is that it worked.

Scoff
10-01-2010, 03:05 PM
Tried 59hz yep ...

I did try a registry edit but that doesn't appear to be the one I tried. What is the URL where you got that?

Was it:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/archive/index.php/t-1251639.html

?

Hans
10-01-2010, 06:26 PM
That was it.