PDA

View Full Version : So tired all the time!



MagicFingers
02-23-2011, 01:06 PM
My son is a year old....I am doing daycare with another 1 year old....I take iron pills, but I feel soooo tired all the time. I go to bed between 930-1030 at night and I am up at 7am is it just not enough sleep? I just want to curl up and sleep sleep sleep. right now the kids are napping and I want to nap to but I just don't have time for it. I do test my blood sugars so that is not it because they are in the normal range.

Dragonfly
02-23-2011, 05:47 PM
I have a friend who takes some kind of B vitamin to help with this. I have severe anemia myself and I have had to have my dosage adjusted quite a few times, it could be just that you need more. I would talk to you doctor and see what you can do for it

yoda
02-23-2011, 06:45 PM
you should see your Dr. to get a correct diagnosis. If you wake up feeling tired there is something wrong. Sometimes it could be a thyroid problem, B12 deficiencey, S.A.D. or just plain tired out.

MagicFingers
02-23-2011, 10:03 PM
my little guy goes to the doc on Friday so I will ask for soem blood work and see what happens. As for S.A.D. I usually suffer from this earlier in the season usually between Late oct to early november to the end of Jan and this year it never really hit, But usually when it does it I am usually starting on my way up at this point right now I feel really down. And it doesn't feel like a depression I have suffered that before and been on meds for it before. It feels more like pure exhaustion. I am not really depressed as I am so happy since I quit my job and started my own daycare. I am home with my little guy and the anxiety of having to go back to work has lifted. But I am going to get this checked out. Well it is 10pm so I should get going to bed.

MagicFingers
02-24-2011, 12:27 PM
got an appointment for tomorrow. Today I feel crappier than I have all week. I had baked fish for lunch, skipped breaky and been drinking lots of water....Hopefully he sends me for some tests tomorrow. the daycare kids are napping and i feel like curling up in front of the fireplace myself.

kitca
02-28-2011, 02:44 PM
i hope you get some results that you can work with to feel better! i know how it feels to be so tired.

everywoman
03-01-2011, 01:46 AM
I really feel for you Magic. I have low vit b12, and primary para-hyperthyroidism. Both of these things come with some major fatigue. It's not fun. I hope you get some answers.

lynys
03-02-2011, 09:05 AM
Maybe you're pregnant... ;)

Just teasing. Hope you can get some answers.

MagicFingers
03-02-2011, 01:03 PM
I was hoping I was pregnant but Im not.....I go on friday for some blood tests. I have also gotten a better iron pill and increased the dose as I know my iron in low, it is always low. And my little man and I are headed for Florida on Tuesday for 10 days. Daddy can't go but grammy and Poppy are waiting for us there.

CANDY_74
03-02-2011, 02:29 PM
Ive been feeling really super tired since mid. January also...I'll start falling asleep on the couch by 9/930pm and then go to bed around 1030/11pm....I stay asleep at night,except to go to the bathroom, and then Im up at 715am....

But in the afternoon around 1pm or so Im yawning and tired...

Ive gotta go get checked out but theres other things that are going on to, so its kind of an iffy thing...lol...just because of what Lynys said just above....

lynys
03-06-2011, 05:37 PM
Ooooh! Getting up for washroom breaks? ;)

Hope you can find some answers ladies.

CANDY_74
03-07-2011, 10:01 AM
Ooooh! Getting up for washroom breaks? ;)

Hope you can find some answers ladies.

lol...but I don't want to be pregnant though...my youngest is going to be 7 this year....I mean if I was then yes Id keep the baby and not be stupid but it would be one heck of a shock to me and something that would have to 'grow' (pardon the pun) on me....lol...

MagicFingers
03-07-2011, 01:10 PM
I just didn't have a chance to get to the clinic on friday morning. So now it will have to wait until I get back from florida my plane leaves at 0615 tomorrow morning. I am doing daycare today so there was no time for me to go this morning. ARGHHHH....but maybe the little vacation will be good for me.

IMHO
03-12-2011, 10:28 PM
Take vitamin D3...its a replacement for all the sunshine we are not getting in the winter. They are cheap to buy and very effective. Take 3 in the morning...will perk you right up.

MagicFingers
03-24-2011, 09:17 PM
While in florida I did great, I was feeling pretty good, had a few moments but not nearly as bad and now that I have been home a week I have not had been feeling good the last few days.

Peety
03-25-2011, 12:51 PM
Could your heating system be leaking?

Craig Huckerby
03-26-2011, 09:15 AM
I have a friend who takes some kind of B vitamin to help with this. I have severe anemia myself and I have had to have my dosage adjusted quite a few times, it could be just that you need more. I would talk to you doctor and see what you can do for it

Not to scare you or anything, but I felt extremely tired to the point of exhaustion prior to having a heart attack. I would sleep a full eight hours and wake up tired....My legs felt like iron, I had no energy at all. I felt this way for about a month prior to having the heart attack. It's a common symptom of heart disease. I would recommend going to see your doctor - it may be a lack of vitamins or it could be something more serious.

Bluesky
03-26-2011, 11:09 AM
I might also add - sleep study. Eliminate sleep apnea from the possibilities. Are you a heavy snorer? Does your mate tell you that you quit breathing at night?

Bill Nash
03-27-2011, 12:39 AM
I might also add - sleep study. Eliminate sleep apnea from the possibilities. Are you a heavy snorer? Does your mate tell you that you quit breathing at night?

Exactly what I was going to post. I had similar symptoms and found I had sleep apnea. If you are a snorer, you probably have some degree of apnea. It is easy to get it checked out at a sleep clinic, and usually a CPAP machine will help with it. Ask your doctor about the possibility.

lynys
03-27-2011, 11:07 AM
Hmm, you said you felt good in Florida... where it is sunny. ;)

You are very likely missing out on some vitamin D3.

I have been taking it throughout my pregnancy, and feel amazing. Haven't had fatigue since my first tri, and am three quarters through my third tri, so I highly recommend you speak to your doctor about adding vitamin D3 to your daily routine.

|It is also good for bone health, so you can't go wrong. :)

kitca
03-28-2011, 10:29 AM
until you can get to your doctor and have some tests and results vitamins are a good and fairly inexpensive thing to try. like lynys says, D3, and take 2000-4000 a day (i take 2000 regularly). take some iron and some b vitamins too. and make sure you are eating enough protein.

also, could you be allergic to something in your house? i remember my doctor telling me the benefits of getting a weeks worth of southern sun should last a little longer.

and one more thing, not depression, but could it be a sort of bordom? would changing up your schedule or adding something fun to look forward to make you mentally feel better?

MagicFingers
03-28-2011, 09:10 PM
I am going to add Vitamin D to my vitamin routine....I am hoping to go get my bloodwork done on Saturday....please tell me the lab is open on saturdays.....It sucks when you work all day every day from 6am to 6pm and you need to do a fasting bloodwork. I know I don't have sleep apnea I don't snore and I don't have any breathing problems. My husband on the other hand does have sleep apnea and has a Cpap machine. We have had our furnace checked so that is not the issue as well and I have had a physical other than my bloodwork that needs to be done I am physically healthy no blood pressure issues, no heart issues, or anything else. But thanks for the suggestions I seriously think it is the vitamin D issue along with low iron and B12

lynys
04-01-2011, 12:40 AM
I will guarantee it is vitamin D. Like I said, I am 7 1/2 months pregnant and find myself rarely tired. It was mentioned to me by my midwife, and I have felt great since starting to take it. :)

MagicFingers
04-07-2011, 08:52 PM
Ok just thought I would post that I have started taking D3 today...I also got all my bloodwork done today, also had another preg test done and it was negative. on another note doc is starting me on the first stage of fertility treatments. So will let you know how it all goes.

lynys
04-08-2011, 09:22 AM
I guarantee the D3 will help with fatigue, although, with the weather turning nicer and days getting warmer, you would notice it as well. :)

MagicFingers
04-12-2011, 12:57 PM
So I got my blood done last week. Doctor's office called and they want to see me....I guess something is up with the results or they wouldn't be calling me in. I am a little worried but like hubby said no point being worried about something I can't control yet and at least they found something that probably relates to me being tired so we can deal with it.

MagicFingers
04-15-2011, 08:18 PM
Got my results. My iron and my hemoglobin are severely low. My vitamin b12's are extremely low and everything else seems fine. He is keeping an extra close eye on my blood work over the next year wanting me to go in every 3 months for more blood work. Also need to figure out why my hemoglobin in so low, it is 25% lower than is shoudl be which is why I am soooo exhausted.

yoda
04-16-2011, 10:47 PM
well at least you will be treating what is known, I hope you feel better soon.

kitca
04-18-2011, 06:32 PM
ok, at least now you know what is wrong, but what are they giving you to treat it? are you getting iron injections or vit b12 injections? or are you taking a high dose orally for the first 3 months and then check? you can get a sub-lingual b12 (if not here then across the river) it is supposed to be much better and easier absorbed. there is also a oral liquid iron at the health food store - but i sampled it and it was horrible.

i have had the iron injections 2 times now, you go for a set of 15 shots, you go weekdays for 3 weeks to the ghc injection clinic. it really helped me. i had the first set 3-4 years ago, and the 2nd set just this winter.

it feels good to know there is something treatable and that its not just in your head eh! im glad its nothing serious going on.

MagicFingers
04-18-2011, 08:44 PM
No not doing injections I asked about the iron injections and apparently he won't do it. Not exactly sure why. I used to get b12 injections but I am currently just taking the sublingual tabs....I take 6 of them a day that is 3000mcg of b12...I take 3 tabs or iron it is a 150mg tab and I take 3 of those and I am taking the vitamin d drops. I have also tried the liquid and didn't like it and it was expensive. I have a prescription for the iron it is expensive to but at least it doesn't taste bad and is easy on my stomach.

I went back and reread what kitca wrote a few weeks ago and saw something about possible boredom. Definitely NOT bored. I don't have time to be bored. I do home daycare from 7am-530pm mon-fri with 4 children. I have my 14 month old son. I work a second job part time, I help take care of my grandmother who is now in the hospital. My husband and I try to have date nights once a week. and I am going to school part time. and to top it all off I am a spice consultant. SO definitely have enough on my plate with little time for boredom. :)

kitca
04-23-2011, 12:51 PM
omg magicfingers, thats why youre tired! i got exhausted just reading your routine, lol! it was just a thought, especially with SAD time for us in the northern hemm.

i wonder why he wont do the injections? some people need them, you just cant absorb enough iron no matter what - then we go and loose a whole pile of it each month, we just cant do it ourselves.

what is a spice consultant?

everywoman
04-23-2011, 02:19 PM
I think it is like Pampered Chef, or Tupperware etc. There's a company called Epicure Selections, and you can have parties. I have several of their products. Not sure if this is what she does or not, but that's my best guess!

http://www.epicureselections.com/en/

kitca
04-23-2011, 06:02 PM
aha, thanks everywoman.

MagicFingers
04-25-2011, 11:27 AM
Yes I am an epicure consultant.