PDA

View Full Version : Need advice in upgrade/new build



Hans
11-16-2007, 09:40 AM
See my sig for current system.
I want to upgrade to dual/quad core, and DDR2 2 gig for memory.
It needs to work with my current OCZ 520 powerstream PSU, and needs to fit in my Antec 1080 ATX case. Also needs 2 IDE ports.

I am mainly confused about the Intel CPU numbering scheme and the DDR2 frequency settings. (800 versus 1066 Mhz??)

While I am at it, want also a rough estimate of the value of my current CPU, board and memory. (Opteron 148, Asrock Dual SATAII and 2*1 gig OCZ DDR500 Platinum EB)

mboy67
11-16-2007, 09:24 PM
it all comes down to what your budget is. You Can build a decent system using most of what u already have. Give me a Idea as to how much your willing to spend.

\m/ Rich \m/
11-16-2007, 09:41 PM
my upgrade when finished is around 700.. thats for board, chip, ram and new psu.

Hans
11-16-2007, 09:50 PM
Up to 1000$ for upgrades. But that does not mean I am looking for the best of the best. Just looking for a good upgrade to my current situation with a good price/performance ratio.
I do not play any super duper 3d games, and use my machine mainly for MMO's, audio/video playback and the internet. I just want to jump into the dual/quad era of computing.

I was even thinking of just popping in an Opteron 170 and a 8800 GT and be done with it. Putting some money in a better sound system and bigger monitor to top it off.

It's not that my current machine feels slow or anything like that, lol.

Should add that whatever I get for my current components is not included in the above budget.

Maryms
11-16-2007, 09:53 PM
$50 for your entire build..... lmao ... not

Seriously maybe $300.00 to $350.00

Intel Freqs are similar to AMD's the bigger the better... /ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif

800 vs 1066 and so on is like ddr 400 and ddr 500 and ddr 600.

Intel Quads are labled with a Q in the numbering scheme, just read the entire title specs to be sure.

As fro mobo's it all depends do you want to OC with a nice board $200.00 range or OC a little with a cheaper mobo $90-$100 range, do you want a lot of Bios settings or not.

Maryms
11-16-2007, 09:55 PM
You cna get a Great Mobo $200.00, a Quad-Core for aorund $350.00 and 2gb kit DDR2 1066 maybe around $150.00 to $200.00 ir go with DDR2 800 for a lesser price.

Check retailers look to see what ya want and post here and let us tell ya if it is good or not.

There is about 2-3 good OCing mobo's, a Giga-Byte, a Asus and a Abit.

Hans
11-16-2007, 09:57 PM
What I don't understand is the FSB on the Intel chips. Like an E6750 1333FSB. And the memory I was looking at was 1066. It does not even match, and there's some boards that have an FSB of 1333 but officially support 800 DDR and unofficially 1333FSB.

What happened to the good old days of CPU FSB and memory FSB matching each other?

Hans
11-16-2007, 09:58 PM
I was looking at :

ASUS P5K-E/WIFI-AP
Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 DDR2 2GB 2X1GB DDR2-1066 CL5-5-5-15
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.66GHZ 1333FSB 4MB Retail

For around 550 CAD delivered to my door.

Or for 600 CAD change the board to :

Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R ATX LGA775 Conroe P35 DDR2/DDR3 1PCI-E16 SATA RAID Sound GBLAN Motherboard

Maryms
11-16-2007, 10:00 PM
Ah well that means 1066 fsb, 1333 fsb is just like amds 200fsb and lower.

Now that being said a Mobo that only supports 800DDR2 and a chip of 1333 means you have to OC that memory to get 1333 out of it.

So your better off to get 1333 with 1333 or 1066 memory to OC it to match the memory 1333 is going to be a standard sooner or later for DDR3 memory and DDR2 there is no 1333 mhz memory.


DDR2 only goes to 1200 mhz from what i can see.

Hans
11-16-2007, 10:02 PM
So right of the bat you would have to use a divider or overclock your memory to match the 1333 FSB on the CPU, if I am getting it right?

Maryms
11-16-2007, 10:05 PM
Yes your right, but i think the 1333 cpu's will down clock automatically to the what the bus of the memory is, so if the memory os 1066 the cpu will down the bus to match it. I think that is how it works.

Or

If you have a good pair of DDR2 800 or 1066 sticks you can run them at 1:1 and hit 1333 or 1600 like Ultra54 is running corsair ddr2 800 sticks and his CPU at 3.2ghz or 3.6ghz and his FSB is 1600 as he is running 1:1.

Hans
11-16-2007, 10:06 PM
Do you happen to know what the exact model # of his corsair is?

Maryms
11-16-2007, 10:07 PM
No i don't, but you can PM him to find out.

Hans
11-16-2007, 10:07 PM
I also read some boards can lock the memory FSB at 1066 and put the CPU FSB at 1333, the same way as you can lock the PCI frequency. That sounds like an interesting option also.

Maryms
11-16-2007, 10:13 PM
Umm yes kinda like ocing the memory and leaving the cpu alone like on any mobo today, but of course nobody does that anymore.

But yes certain mobos can lock the memory at the given frequency, i don't know the names of those mobos though.

\m/ Rich \m/
11-17-2007, 01:20 PM
"Ultra54 is running corsair ddr2 800 sticks and his CPU at 3.2ghz or 3.6ghz and his FSB is 1600 as he is running 1:1."

There's no way he's running his ram at 1600... impossible.

the fsb on the quads are 1066.

From what ive gathered everything on the new intels is QDR (Quad Data Rate) so the FSB's are multiplied by 4.

200FSB = 800 as per intel spec

<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I also read some boards can lock the memory FSB at 1066 and put the CPU FSB at 1333, the same way as you can lock the PCI frequency. That sounds like an interesting option also. </div></div>

my board does this... i have the option to either have the ram and fsb linked, or unlinked... unlinked, i can run my ram at 1066 even tho my cpu is only at an 800FSB. It automatically creates the divider so you dont really have to tinker with divider settings.

Hans
11-17-2007, 01:55 PM
What board do you have?

\m/ Rich \m/
11-17-2007, 02:27 PM
Asus p5ne-sli

its based on the nvidia 650i chipset... the board is known for hitting high FSB which is pretty awesome for overclocking... seems most of the high OC's are done with huge FSB and lower multi's.

A new bios revision even added support for 1333 fsb cpu's.

Maryms
11-17-2007, 02:47 PM
Well then i can't explain how intel does their calculations as all i know he is 1:1 and in CPU-Z it shows a FSB of 1600.

\m/ Rich \m/
11-17-2007, 04:21 PM
yeah... divide the 1600 by 4, so his FSB is actually 400

which thread is this cpu-z shot in? if i have a look i can probly interpret it a lil better

Hans
11-17-2007, 10:26 PM
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=22082&vpn=P5N-E%20SLI&manufacture=ASUS

That the board? What ram are you running with it?

filthy
11-17-2007, 11:03 PM
Ya it is...the same one I'm using. has everything you need in BIOS settings. You can OC with lots, RAM divider, synch...and totally unsynched. All the volategs, frequencies and multipliers only held back by your CPU. It's near impossible to cook the bIOS with the Crashfree feature...it's a solid board and overclocks very well. I havw found the DDR2 compatibility ti be pretty good with many types of RAM. Any questions about this mobo and ask away.

I think you'd be alright with that P5K mobo too and Core 2 Duo 6600 and up. Youlc keep you PSU ....depending on the video card you get of course.

filthy
11-17-2007, 11:04 PM
And sorry I'm running 4x 1GB Mushkin EM2-DDR2 800MHz...

\m/ Rich \m/
11-17-2007, 11:37 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Hans</div><div class="ubbcode-body">http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=22082&vpn=P5N-E%20SLI&manufacture=ASUS

That the board? What ram are you running with it? </div></div>

Yep, aure is... i'm running Kingston HyperX DDR2-1066
with the OC as is stands on this thing im only running them around 880 right now, so ive got a lot of headroom to work with, and i can go 1:1 when i get my 1066FSB cpu

Hans
11-18-2007, 02:39 PM
I am going to device an upgrade path now, lol.

mboy67
11-18-2007, 03:06 PM
myself following everything out now and what is planned by both companies. I will wait till Feb or March as my Dual core CPU is still good enough.

Hans
11-22-2007, 01:05 PM
Priced a few things out. I am hung up on the following :

Board : Asus P5K-E WIFI AP ATX
memory : Crucial Ballistix 1066 5-5-5-15 BL2KIT12864AA1065
CPU : E6550

For 450 CAD, delivered to my door

Or the same but with a Q6600 for 545 CAD, delivered to my door

There's also a 25 MIR on the memory that I am not counting in the above prices.

Is the extra 100$ for Quad worth it at this point in time?

LoaDeR
11-22-2007, 02:07 PM
Hans have you checked out the Maximus Formula (http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=27037&vpn=MAXIMUS%20FORMULA&manufacture=ASUS) ... for a motherboard option... no WiFi but it sure is a nice board...has Intel X38/ICH9R with Intel Fast Memory Access Technology chipset. The board comes in 2 flavors Maximus Formula that supports DDR2 and the Maximus Extreme that supports DDR3 A little pricey but nice.

\m/ Rich \m/
11-22-2007, 04:18 PM
"Is the extra 100$ for Quad worth it at this point in time?"

To futureproof yourself a bit, i think so... i will to be going with a quad, personally.

Maryms
11-22-2007, 04:49 PM
I would wait for the rest of the Yorkfields to arrive, Due Jan 2008 or who knows maybe sooner as for mobo this is debatable as there is about 6 mobos right now that i am looking at.