Vianet.ca
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Analog

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    im the fly in your ointment...
    Posts
    1,966

    Default Analog

    so whats it mean if you have an analog signal on one of the TV's in your house? how do you fix that?

  2. #2
    Senior Member V Code's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,064

    Default Re: Analog

    get a cable provider.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    im the fly in your ointment...
    Posts
    1,966

    Default Re: Analog

    we do... we got Shaw

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    im the fly in your ointment...
    Posts
    1,966

    Default Re: Analog

    Quote Originally Posted by kr0n0s View Post
    get a cable provider.
    we do... we got Shaw.. the volumes cuttin out on particular channels someone had said its a possible sign of analog signal.. why would we have analog signal all of a sudden ?

  5. #5
    Senior Member V Code's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,064

    Default Re: Analog

    if you have a cable provider, you do not have analog signal. its digital. the only way to get analog these days is over the air using antennae.

    you should be calling shaw to seek their assistance instead of asking a forum.

  6. #6
    Administrator Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie
    Posts
    1,055

    Default Re: Analog

    Quote Originally Posted by kr0n0s View Post
    if you have a cable provider, you do not have analog signal. its digital. the only way to get analog these days is over the air using antennae.

    you should be calling shaw to seek their assistance instead of asking a forum.
    Correction you do... channels 1-54 are analog, and 55 and up are digital.

    Generally you will usually notice more channel fuzz and static down near the lower channels like 2 or 3 or the really high channels if you are having cable issues. Generally its not in the middle in most cases I have seen, but it can still happen.

  7. #7
    Administrator Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie
    Posts
    1,055

    Default Re: Analog

    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn View Post
    Correction you do... channels 1-54 are analog, and 55 and up are digital.

    Generally you will usually notice more channel fuzz and static down near the lower channels like 2 or 3 or the really high channels if you are having cable issues. Generally its not in the middle in most cases I have seen, but it can still happen.
    Oh also with digital the signal basically works or it doesn't since its 1's and 0's... you will get little boxes if you loose bits but due to an intermittent connection, but for the most part its either on or off... not really a bad picture with fuzz in it...

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    im the fly in your ointment...
    Posts
    1,966

    Default Re: Analog

    not much can be done about this, its the signal coming from the stations.. AMC in particular... if its cheap and analog, what else can be done?

  9. #9
    Senior Member V Code's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,064

    Default Re: Analog

    so your commenting on how archaic shaw is? almost every cable provider puts out a digital signal regardless of if you are using a box to receive it.

    you say everything above 55 is digital.... no that is their digital tier... perhaps it is just wording in order to make you pay for it... it could very easily be called tier of ass. but that does not mean it would make your tv smell.

    come the time of our digital transition there should be no one who needs to touch a thing to receive the same service they already had, they should not need a cable box, and any tv that works now will work then. if shaw has not done their upgrades yet, they are pretty slow.

  10. #10
    Administrator Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie
    Posts
    1,055

    Default Re: Analog

    Here is information from the government's website on the transition...
    http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/oca-bc....g/ca02336.html

  11. #11
    Administrator Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie
    Posts
    1,055

    Default Re: Analog

    Quote Originally Posted by kr0n0s View Post
    so your commenting on how archaic shaw is? almost every cable provider puts out a digital signal regardless of if you are using a box to receive it.

    you say everything above 55 is digital.... no that is their digital tier... perhaps it is just wording in order to make you pay for it... it could very easily be called tier of ass. but that does not mean it would make your tv smell.

    come the time of our digital transition there should be no one who needs to touch a thing to receive the same service they already had, they should not need a cable box, and any tv that works now will work then. if shaw has not done their upgrades yet, they are pretty slow.
    Ok, sorry digital tier... but if you have a digital box you will see those channels if not you will only see the analog channels there. But either way the channels below 54 are broadcast to customers in analog only. If they were digital you would notice pixelation when there is a problem, but I have yet to see that when there is an issue.

    Basically the government is looking at freeing up that over the air spectrum. Part of it is more than likely going to get turned into a new form of high speed internet using the "white space"

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    im the fly in your ointment...
    Posts
    1,966

    Default Re: Analog

    problem solved!! id like to thank everyone for theyre input though
    we found out it was the satellite receiver we had was intereferring, so they disconnected that and noiw its all fine

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts