Vianet.ca
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Digital converter or antenna?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    978

    Question Digital converter or antenna?

    which do I need to buy to receive the US channels, or do I need both?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Upper Decker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,865

    Default Re: Digital converter or antenna?

    for just over the air channels? Im pretty sure you will need both.
    i7 970 @ 4.4ghz | Gigabyte x58a UD5 | 6 x 2gb Kingston HyperX 1600mhz| Corasir HX1000w PSU | 2 x 40gb Intel SSD + 1TB WD Green | Zotac GTX 480 | Corsair Obsidian 700D
    EK Supreme | MCP655 | XSPC RX360 | DD Dual 5.25" Resvoir | EK GTX480 Nickle | 3 x Sflex 3000rpm 120 x 38mm |

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    978

    Default Re: Digital converter or antenna?

    Thanks Fudd Rucker. I thought I read about it on this site but was unable to find the thread. I was across the river on Tues and I found the digital antenna but they were out of converters. The salesman didn't sound sure of himself when I asked him what I needed to receive the channels. I'll check back next week to see if they have the converters in

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    967

    Default Re: Digital converter or antenna?

    Quote Originally Posted by yoda View Post
    Thanks Fudd Rucker. I thought I read about it on this site but was unable to find the thread. I was across the river on Tues and I found the digital antenna but they were out of converters. The salesman didn't sound sure of himself when I asked him what I needed to receive the channels. I'll check back next week to see if they have the converters in
    why would you just not go to the future shop here, I know they sell the converters here... My mother in law boughts hers here for 50 dollars.. Months ago even before the switch as she wanted to be ready and with exchange, and bridge far, it was cheaper over here as there coupons across to save x amout of dollars do not work for canadian customers....

    THEY are a PAIN IN THE Adouble S..............switching back and forth, Now she has bought a new vcr that I cannot for the life of me figure out how to get it to work unless I hook up through the old vcr.... To just hook up the coax cable like the atenna in atenna out deal.. WE DONT get a pic..... errrrrrrrrrrr

    end of my vent.

    p.s I am for shopping over there US..... but Like I said I know in the long run they are cheaper over here... P.S. the first box my MIL bought was also a DUD it did not work.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Upper Decker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,865

    Default Re: Digital converter or antenna?

    not being a ****, but if hooking up a vcr is still a problem you shouldnt be giving tech advice....
    i7 970 @ 4.4ghz | Gigabyte x58a UD5 | 6 x 2gb Kingston HyperX 1600mhz| Corasir HX1000w PSU | 2 x 40gb Intel SSD + 1TB WD Green | Zotac GTX 480 | Corsair Obsidian 700D
    EK Supreme | MCP655 | XSPC RX360 | DD Dual 5.25" Resvoir | EK GTX480 Nickle | 3 x Sflex 3000rpm 120 x 38mm |

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    967

    Default Re: Digital converter or antenna?

    ok smart ass....... want a try at it? Id challange ya.... cause i can hook it back up the same way as the other vcr and get nothing.. I can hook it up through rca cables and get nothing, I can hook it up through s video and get nothing? im not a total dummy....

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    978

    Default Re: Digital converter or antenna?

    Thanks. I'll stop at future shop today

  8. #8
    Senior Member 403_forbidden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie
    Posts
    722

    Default Re: Digital converter or antenna?

    You don't need a "special digital" antenna. If you have an antenna just hook it up to your digital converter (or newer HD/digital TV) and enjoy the over air digital channels. My friend hooked his new TV up to the antenna that has been on his roof for years (probably over 10 years) and he was getting the U.S. digital channels.....

  9. #9
    Administrator Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie
    Posts
    1,055

    Default Re: Digital converter or antenna?

    You either need to have a ATSC Tuner on your tv, almost all new tv's have this, most older tv's have NTSC tuners which will not work. If you have an ATSC tuner you can plug the antenna right in and get the channels. If you have NTSC then you would need a converter box hooked to the antenna to get the channels. You would have to check your tv's owner manual to find out what tuner you have.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    967

    Default Re: Digital converter or antenna?

    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn View Post
    You either need to have a ATSC Tuner on your tv, almost all new tv's have this, most older tv's have NTSC tuners which will not work. If you have an ATSC tuner you can plug the antenna right in and get the channels. If you have NTSC then you would need a converter box hooked to the antenna to get the channels. You would have to check your tv's owner manual to find out what tuner you have.
    Thanks shawn.. we went through all this.

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts