Vianet.ca
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: TV via Antenna

  1. #1
    Senior Member NewCasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    France. Yeah that's it, we're from France.
    Posts
    7,995

    Default TV via Antenna

    Peety's post got me thinking. I don't have FTA, cable or satellite and I'd rather not get them. What I would like to do though is look into getting old-fashioned broadcast TV on an arial. I know there were some changes this year requiring converters for some, but I've got some questions to ask:

    - I've got a modern LCD TV - do I still need a converter?

    - I live in a valley - will my reception suffer? Is there any way to improve it?

    - How many channels (and which ones) can I expect to recieve with arial alone?

    - What are the best arials and the considerations for same?

    Anything else I need to know? Any advice would be welcome. I've been renting DVD's for a while now, but the idea of flipping on the news on TV once in a while sounds great.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member Peety's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10,535

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    Good luck in any of the stores knowing what your talking about.

  3. #3
    Senior Member NewCasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    France. Yeah that's it, we're from France.
    Posts
    7,995

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    I even tried google. Not much there. Maybe Grumpy knows

  4. #4
    Senior Member Peety's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10,535

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    I am sure they all do..

  5. #5
    Moderator Killswitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste Marie
    Posts
    1,799

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    Quote Originally Posted by NoCasa View Post
    Peety's post got me thinking. I don't have FTA, cable or satellite and I'd rather not get them. What I would like to do though is look into getting old-fashioned broadcast TV on an arial. I know there were some changes this year requiring converters for some, but I've got some questions to ask:

    - I've got a modern LCD TV - do I still need a converter?

    - I live in a valley - will my reception suffer? Is there any way to improve it?

    - How many channels (and which ones) can I expect to recieve with arial alone?

    - What are the best arials and the considerations for same?

    Anything else I need to know? Any advice would be welcome. I've been renting DVD's for a while now, but the idea of flipping on the news on TV once in a while sounds great.

    Thanks!
    You may need a tuner (converter) depending on the features your TV has. You'll have to check that one out.

    As for reception, I guess the only way to know is try it. lol

    I can't help with the other two questions at all.
    ** Phenom II 1100T BE @ 4.1 GHz | Asus M3A79-T | Corsair H80 | 8 GB OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2-1066 | Radeon HD7970 |Auzentech X-Fi Prelude | 2 x 640GB Blacks in Raid 0 | Silverstone DA750 | Logitech G51 Surround Sound Speakers | Tritton 5.1 Headhones | 3 x 22" monitors Eyefinity | Tt Element G**

  6. #6
    Moderator Killswitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste Marie
    Posts
    1,799

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    Quote Originally Posted by Peety View Post
    I am sure they all do..
    No Casa's questions are specific like Fudd was talking about in the thread you deleted.

    The answer you were looking for had a question such as....... "What is a __________?", and things like that could be found easily. That was the point we were getting at.
    ** Phenom II 1100T BE @ 4.1 GHz | Asus M3A79-T | Corsair H80 | 8 GB OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2-1066 | Radeon HD7970 |Auzentech X-Fi Prelude | 2 x 640GB Blacks in Raid 0 | Silverstone DA750 | Logitech G51 Surround Sound Speakers | Tritton 5.1 Headhones | 3 x 22" monitors Eyefinity | Tt Element G**

  7. #7
    Senior Member NewCasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    France. Yeah that's it, we're from France.
    Posts
    7,995

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    Quote Originally Posted by Killswitch View Post
    You may need a tuner (converter) depending on the features your TV has. You'll have to check that one out.

    As for reception, I guess the only way to know is try it. lol

    I can't help with the other two questions at all.
    What features do you think I should look for? Any ideas?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Peety's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10,535

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    Nocassa being your in the country it might be hard to pick up channels.
    I know with my new tv I could only pick up 2 stations. I decided on a new bell dish.

    My mom can not pick up any stations. The one store said she will need a antenna mounted outside. The one cheap one was $139 the guy said. And depends on her location he said.
    I guess the better the antenna better the signal.
    she has the new RcA box and a 40 dollar antenna. picks up nothing.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Upper Decker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,865

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    According to wikipedia we are supposed to stay analog over the air until march of 2011, so im guessing the rabbit ears and some creativity should suffice until then. Not sure if you can pick up stateside channels since their digital switch.
    i7 970 @ 4.4ghz | Gigabyte x58a UD5 | 6 x 2gb Kingston HyperX 1600mhz| Corasir HX1000w PSU | 2 x 40gb Intel SSD + 1TB WD Green | Zotac GTX 480 | Corsair Obsidian 700D
    EK Supreme | MCP655 | XSPC RX360 | DD Dual 5.25" Resvoir | EK GTX480 Nickle | 3 x Sflex 3000rpm 120 x 38mm |

  10. #10
    Senior Member Peety's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10,535

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    Quote Originally Posted by Fudd Rucker View Post
    According to wikipedia we are supposed to stay analog over the air until march of 2011, so im guessing the rabbit ears and some creativity should suffice until then. Not sure if you can pick up stateside channels since their digital switch.
    Does not work for us.

  11. #11
    Moderator Killswitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste Marie
    Posts
    1,799

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    An NTSC tuner I beleive is what you should look for if you want to watch analogue channels, but I think the analogue channels will be gone by next year anyhow.
    ** Phenom II 1100T BE @ 4.1 GHz | Asus M3A79-T | Corsair H80 | 8 GB OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2-1066 | Radeon HD7970 |Auzentech X-Fi Prelude | 2 x 640GB Blacks in Raid 0 | Silverstone DA750 | Logitech G51 Surround Sound Speakers | Tritton 5.1 Headhones | 3 x 22" monitors Eyefinity | Tt Element G**

  12. #12
    Senior Member NewCasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    France. Yeah that's it, we're from France.
    Posts
    7,995

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    I absolutely HATE Expressvu and I'm a very big unfan of satellite dishes overall. If I can't get TV via arial I'm afraid I'll just keep renting movies and that'll be it.

  13. #13
    GRUMPY
    Guest

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    sadly that looks like your only option now that everything is going digital.

  14. #14
    Senior Member Bluesky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7,285

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    NoCAsa, if you google the brand name and model of your TV, shouldn't the specs you find on your model tell you if you have a converter built in? Secondly,a phone call to the 1-800 number most companies will provide should help.

    Secondly, although I have not yet managed to get any reception at my place, up there, I do have a tall antenna mast with one of those round disc antennas on it in my back yard that you are welcome to pick up and try out.. just as a trial to see if it works.. you need a high antenna to clear the hills around your place.

    I never got mine to work because I needed to mount it on the roof with a tripod, and that's one of the projects I never got done.

    But I need that mast back come summertime..
    The heart of the human problem is the problem of the human heart.

  15. #15
    Senior Member Upper Decker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,865

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    Alternativly you could buy a few miles of ethernet and garden hose and run a hard line to the closest person running broadband and stream live tv lol.
    i7 970 @ 4.4ghz | Gigabyte x58a UD5 | 6 x 2gb Kingston HyperX 1600mhz| Corasir HX1000w PSU | 2 x 40gb Intel SSD + 1TB WD Green | Zotac GTX 480 | Corsair Obsidian 700D
    EK Supreme | MCP655 | XSPC RX360 | DD Dual 5.25" Resvoir | EK GTX480 Nickle | 3 x Sflex 3000rpm 120 x 38mm |

  16. #16
    Senior Member NewCasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    France. Yeah that's it, we're from France.
    Posts
    7,995

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    Thanks Blue I'll maybe take you up on that.

    Fudd....ahhh....never mind - lol

  17. #17
    Senior Member Anapeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    just ever so slightly before the grave
    Posts
    9,508

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    What about an antenna on the hill behind your home? Run hard cable down to the house and from up there you just might luck out.
    The aim of argument, or of discussion, should not be victory, but progress.
    Joseph Joubert

  18. #18
    Administrator Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie
    Posts
    1,055

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    Pretty simple way to tell if you have NTSC or ATSC is if you have a fairly new tv you should have ATSC, but if you have an older tv, like a crt you will have NTSC. Look at the manual or online as that will tell you for sure. Most new tv's have ATSC

    As for antennas themselves the ClearStream 4 seems to be one of the better ones from what I have been reading. It reaches upwards of 65 Miles. Its suppose to be a breakthrough technology the way its designed.

    http://www.amazon.com/Antennas-Direc.../dp/B001BRXW74

    Being its a fairly new tv you should be able to plug this right in and get both analog and digital stations. I am not sure where you are or how far in the hole you are, but you should be able to get a bunch of stations, but some like fox which have their transmitters further down south you may not be able to reach.

  19. #19
    Senior Member Ultra54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Proud tobe born and raised in the Soo
    Posts
    3,828

    Default Re: TV via Antenna

    My parents have an antena hooked up to a digital box and it works great. They get 4-5 channels with a crappy little antena and the picture is perfect. I'm refering to the u.s. channels, 9 & 10, 8. They come in crystal clear. Do a search on Google on how to make a cheap antena.

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts