Vianet.ca
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: bell internet?

  1. #1
    Becoming a Regular Here
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
    Posts
    264

    Default bell internet?

    Hi...just looking for some advice..I've just signed up for Bell 7Mbps internet service....we have 3lap tops in our house and are not getting very good connections at all from shaw?? someone suggested trying bells..there modem has a built in router?? not sure what all that means...just looking for ur experience..Does anyone have this connection..? do you like it? or dislike it?

    Please help...confused :-)

  2. #2
    Senior Member 1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11,790

    Default Re: bell internet?

    Their dsl modem has a built in 4 port physical, and a wireless router I believe. I have only come across one person who had one, and she said she doesn't know enough to like it or hate it.
    ....................

  3. #3
    Becoming a Regular Here
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
    Posts
    264

    Default Re: bell internet?

    i'm sorry t-pot...but i think i'm just like ur friend...dont know enough about it...havent received it yet...should be here tomorrow or next day?? just hope its faster and easier to connect..here at home..i can only use my laptop in one area of the house...otherwise we loose connection..thats not right is it?

  4. #4
    Senior Member 1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11,790

    Default Re: bell internet?

    Sounds like a router issue rather than a ISP issue. The dsl routers that bell supploes should be strong enough to get signal anywhere in the house.
    ....................

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Soo
    Posts
    4,508

    Default Re: bell internet?

    My parents have Bell's wireless networking. I was using the wireless portion of it while I was living therer last winter. Support is nearly non existent for it though. Call Bell, they tell you to contact the manufacturer of the home gateway. Call the manufacturer, they tell you to call your ISP.

    It works fine, as long as you are able to set it up correctly. Luckily, even though I'm not super computer nerd, I have a workable knowledge and was able to set it up manually, because Bell didn't send any type of documentation with the gateway.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Verotik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ssm
    Posts
    4,551

    Default Re: bell internet?

    simple to setup works fine
    *Foxconn X38a * Core2Quad * 8GB DDR2 * ATI 3870 512mbx2 * Razer Barracuda* 2TB Sata2 * Lian Li A16

  7. #7
    Senior Member Joy.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste Marie West End
    Posts
    739

    Default Re: bell internet?

    The bell modem is a modem and router combination. this has ability to wire 4 computers and a few wireless computers. the more computers connected the slower the connection. Although you are pretty much guaranteed compatibility.... when you do have connection problems it makes it difficult to determine if the issue is with the modem part or the router part. Over all the Bell speed depends on the distance from the hub... same as shaw. I found bell faster than shaw but I find the shaw connection more stable. Wireless connectivity can be affected by location of the router/wires in the walls/ location of appliances / location of cordless phone / all these things can lower(interfere) the wireless signal.
    If you want the best seat in the house, move the dog.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sault
    Posts
    37,751

    Default Re: bell internet?

    Ya'all know that Vianet has cable AND DSL service????

    Try one of them before Bell or Shaw. Way better service, I've found.
    Religion doesn't save you, change you. heal you or set you free. Jesus does.

    "if you could lose your salvation, you would!" John Macarthur

    I promise to always post sober.

  9. #9
    Senior Member italiandomino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Where God wish's he was !!
    Posts
    17,001

    Default Re: bell internet?

    i remember a friend of mine got vianet cable .. it was a shaw guy that came to set it up.
    Copyright© 2016. Reproduction of this Post in part or whole is prohibited

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Soo
    Posts
    4,508

    Default Re: bell internet?

    <div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: italiandomino</div><div class="ubbcode-body">i remember a friend of mine got vianet cable .. it was a shaw guy that came to set it up. </div></div>Umm...yeah, but it's Vianet that deals with either Shaw or Bell...the customer has to only deal with Vianet.

  11. #11
    Senior Member italiandomino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Where God wish's he was !!
    Posts
    17,001

    Default Re: bell internet?

    shaw lines
    Copyright© 2016. Reproduction of this Post in part or whole is prohibited

  12. #12
    Becoming a Regular Here
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
    Posts
    264

    Default Re: bell internet?

    <div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: JoyD</div><div class="ubbcode-body">The bell modem is a modem and router combination. this has ability to wire 4 computers and a few wireless computers. the more computers connected the slower the connection. Although you are pretty much guaranteed compatibility.... when you do have connection problems it makes it difficult to determine if the issue is with the modem part or the router part. Over all the Bell speed depends on the distance from the hub... same as shaw. I found bell faster than shaw but I find the shaw connection more stable. Wireless connectivity can be affected by location of the router/wires in the walls/ location of appliances / location of cordless phone / all these things can lower(interfere) the wireless signal. </div></div>

    Yes joy what our saying is correct...my problem was the only cable connection I have is down my basement and we all know how routers work through cement walls..i was also told that signals dont travel "UP" well?? not sure if that is true..anyway I called shaw and told them of my problem..and asked if I could get another cable set up upstairs and they said no..unless I wanted to pay double?? each month..thought it would be easier to just switch..HOpe I didnt make a mistake..I can set it up myself if it comes with instructions..it does doesnt it?

  13. #13
    Senior Member 1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    11,790

    Default Re: bell internet?

    It would only cost you $25 to get the modem moved up stairs, with the router.

    You don't have to pay double, nor purchase another modem.
    ....................

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Here... for now.
    Posts
    5,422

    Default Re: bell internet?

    Or you could drill a hole in the floor and do it yourself for free. [img]/ubbthreads/images/%%GRAEMLIN_URL%%/smile.gif[/img]

  15. #15
    Senior Member General Lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    I
    Posts
    10,602

    Default Re: bell internet?

    my homenetworking works fine super simple to set up

  16. #16
    Senior Member Joy.D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sault Ste Marie West End
    Posts
    739

    Default Re: bell internet?

    Yes easy to set up and Bell gives instructions. I believe if you have probl;ems you can call their tech support and they will walk you through it. Good luck.

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts